#second amendment rant
[…] The 2nd Amendment only applies in one of those cases.
ADDENDUM
But wait, why do we think that the Bill of Rights applies to the states? In fact, we know that it does because they're bound by the 1st Amendment's freedom of speech and no government support for religion clauses, right?
Okay, this gets complicated fast but stay with me.
In 1861-1865, we fought a war over whether people could be property and, thankfully, the right side of that question won. In order to secure that legacy, we passed three amendments to the Constitution, the 13th, 14th, and 15th, in 1865, 1868, and 1870. Section 1 of the 14th Amendment changed things.
You see, Section 1 of the 14th Amendment says the following:
"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." [5]
But here's the question, what does "due process of law" mean? You'll note it isn't defined in the amendment and it's not overly clear from the rest of the Constitution. So, if you're a judge who's asked to interpret that, what do you do?