since pride month is coming to an end soon, i wanted to reblog this absolutely amazing list of lgbtqia+ books that i really love <3
favorites of mine are kitchen by banana yoshimoto, call me by your name by andre aciman, and the picture of dorian gray by oscar wilde. i highly recommend reading kitchen by banana yoshimoto if you can get your hands on the english ( if you cannot read japanese ) version as it has such deep and profound characters !!
Can you give me some LGBTQ+ book recommendations? Thanks x
Books that I have read: (some of these books are circled around a LGBTQ+ romance, while the others only contain certain elements)
The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller (100/10 recommend, this one was an otherworldly experience)
A Little Life - Hanya Yanagihara (100/10 recommend, but pay attention to trigger warnings)
Breasts and Eggs - Mieko Kawakami (100/10 recommend, i perceived the main character as an asexual)
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe - Benjamin Alire Sáenz (1000/10, everything that's wonderful about being alive)
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous - Ocean Vuong (1000/10, cannot recommend this book enough)
Night Sky with Exit Wounds - Ocean Vuong (1000/10, "the seventh circle of Earth" has my heart and refuses to give it back)
Maurice - E. M. Forster (1000/10, love love love)
Call Me By Your Name - André Aciman (7/10 recommend, some parts made me feel uncomfortable, but overall I liked it)
Find Me - André Aciman (9/10, sequel to Call me by your name, I liked this far better than the first one)
The Secret History - Donna Tartt (8/10 recommend, only certain elements)
If We Were Villains - M.L. Rio (10/10 recommend, "James, I love you")
Swimming in the Dark - Tomasz Jedrowski (9/10)
The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde (100/10)
Crush - Richard Siken (100/10 recommend, one of my favourite poetry books)
Giovanni's Room - James Baldwin (100/10 recommend, can't rave enough about this book)
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue - V.E. Schwab (8.5/10 recommend, slightly problematic, but overall i loved it)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky (10/10 recommend, my 15-year-old self feels validated)
Lie With Me - Philippe Besson (6/10)
My Policeman - Bethan Roberts (9/10, if you like E.M. Forster, i highly recommend reading this one)
Autobiography of Red - Anne Carson (10/10)
Carmilla - J. Sheridan Le Fanu (8/10)
Her Body and Other Parties - Carmen Maria Machado (10/10 hell to the yes)
The Parting Gift - Evan Fallenberg (6.8/10, some parts made me feel uncomfortable, but overall not a horrible experience)
Apricot Jam - Imogen Markwell-Tweed (3/10, if you're in need of something light and sweet)
Books I haven't read
Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto
Orlando by Virginia Woolf
The Hours by Michael Cunningham
Notes of a Native Son by James Baldwin
The Membranes by Chi Ta-wei
Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
An Orphan World by Giuseppe Caputo
Detransition, Baby by Torrey Peters
Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
The Color Purple by Alice Walker
Skim by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki
The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall
The Awakening by Kate Chopin
The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
Loveless by Alice Oseman
Memorial by Bryan Washington
Cleanness by Garth Greenwell
The Swimming-Pool Library by Alan Hollinghurst
Exciting Times by Naoise Dolan
604 notes
·
View notes