Exhibitions
2021 Group Exhibition, Analog – An Exhibition of Contemporary Collage, Tarpey Gallery, Castle Donnington, UK
2021 Open Exhibition, International Postcard Show, Surface Gallery, Nottingham, UK
2020 Solo Exhibition, CollAge (a collaboration with University of Nottingham School of Veterinary Medicine), Hockley Arts Club, Nottingham, UK
2020 Open Exhibition, HOME Open 2020, HOME, Manchester, UK
2019 Collaborative Project, Culture Cure Late, Museum of Science and Industry (MSI), Manchester, UK
2019 Group Exhibition, Aintree University Hospital, Liverpool, UK
2018 Group Exhibition, Manchester School of Art Master’s Show, Manchester, UK
2018 Collaborative Project, Absolute Beginners, King’s Arms, Manchester, UK
2018 Collaborative Exhibition, Cluster Collective, OA Studios, Manchester, UK
2018 Collaborative Project, Soapbox Science, Gravity Fields Festival, Grantham, UK
2018 Solo Exhibition, Unfashioned Creatures, Wigan STEAM, Wigan, UK
2018 Residency, Natus residency progamme, Wigan STEAM, Wigan, UK
2018 Collaborative Project, Soapbox Science, Bluedot festival, Macclesfield, UK
2018 Group Exhibition, To Board a Plane, OA studios, Manchester, UK
2018 Group Exhibition, The Museum of Everyday Life, Manchester School of Art, Manchester, UK
2017 Collaborative Project, Get It Done, Goodstock, Manchester, UK
2016 Solo Exhibition, Just your average private view, Drs Orders, Nottingham, UK
2016 Collaborative Exhibition, Dizzy Ink Brexit project, Quad, Derby, UK
2016 Solo Exhibition, What a thing to say – and on my birthday! Pepper Opal Gallery, Brussels, Belgium, UK
2016 Group Exhibition, SHE UK, Tanner Street, London, UK
2015 Group Exhibition, Yours Comes Comitis, Firstsite, Colchester, UK
2015 Residency, Circuit / Organisational Change, Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, UK
2014 Group Exhibition, Five, Bohunk Institute, Nottingham, UK
Publications
Consilience Journal (2022), Field Notes, vol.1. ‘Perceptions’ issue, [online]
Here Comes Everyone (HCE) (2019), The Classified Issue, vol.9., issue 1., Coventry, UK
Planet Bee (2019), vol. 2, Manchester University, Manchester, UK
JAWS (Journal of Arts Writing by Students) (2019), Unfashioned creatures: A study of photo-collage and its relevance in the twenty-first century, Intellect Books, vol.5., issue 1., London, UK
Leftlion (2018), The first 100 covers, Leftlion Ltd, Nottingham, UK
Phox Pop Magazine (2018), Phox Pop - Art | Science | History, issue 5., UK
Siege Magazine (2018), Siege Magazine, vol.1, Manchester, UK
Leftlion (2018), Leftlion Magazine #99, March 2018, vol. 99, Nottingham, UK
Sober Magazine (2018), Issue One: Identity, SOBER., vol.1., [online]
Timmins, B. (2016) Gender neautral artist and bad taste curator: Keith Mary, XXY Magazine, 21 Nov 2016 [online]
Sweet’art (2016), SHE, Sweet’art, London, UK
Average Art Magazine (2016), Average Art 1, vol.1
0 notes
2014-16
Below are the shows I covered from ‘2014-16.
(v) = Video included in review
(p&s) = photos were taken with a point & shoot camera (early concerts)
5.9.16 Frightened Rabbit (HOB)
5.9.16 Caveman (HOB)
5.7.16 Fruit Bats (Once Ballroom) (v)
5.7.16 Horse Feathers (Once Ballroom) (v)
5.1.16 Bob Mould (Paradise)
5.1.16 Ted Leo (Paradise)
4.30.16 Matthew Logan Vasquez (Cafe 939) (v)
4.30.16 Dustin Lovelis (Cafe 939)
4.23.16 Operators (Middle East Upstairs)
4.23.16 Bogan Via (Middle East Upstairs)
4.4.16 Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros (Sinclair)
4.3.16 Wolf Alice (Brighton Music Hall)
4.3.16 Slaves (Brighton Music Hall)
3.23.16 Lake Street Dive (HOB)
3.23.16 The Suffers (HOB)
3.16.16 Deer Tick (Somerville Theatre)
3.16.16 Mutual Benefit (Somerville Theatre)
3.4.16 Daughter (Somerville Theatre)
3.4.16 Wilsen (Somerville Theatre)
2.26.16 Kaleo (Brighton Music Hall)
2.26.16 Firekid (Brighton Music Hall)
2.25.16 Joe Pug (Sinclair)
2.25.16 Mandolin Orange (Sinclair)
2.19.16 Josh Ritter (HOB)
2.19.16 Elephant Revival (HOB)
2.13.16 The Devil Makes Three (HOB)
2.13.16 Langhorne Slim (HOB)
2015 Favorite Photos (Review)
11.18.15 Lake Street Dive (Club Passim) (v)
11.6.15 Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats (Royale)
11.6.15 Landlines (Royale)
10.19.15 Josh Ritter (Sinclair) (v)
9.27.15 Boston Calling Day #3 (Alabama Shakes, Dirty Bangs, Bully, Fidlar, Daughter, Twin Shadow, Mister Wives, Nate Ruess, Ben Howard, Hozier)
9.26.15 Boston Calling Day #2 (Grey Season, Skylar Spence, Doomtree, Stephen Malkmus, Sturgill Simpson, Father John Misty, Walk the Moon, Chromeo, Chvrches, Alt-J)
9.25.15 Boston Calling Day #1 (Gregory Alan Isakov, Of Monsters and Men, The Avett Brothers)
9.14.15 Langhorne Slim & The Law (Sinclair)
9.14.15 Twain (Sinclair)
8.1.15 Van Halen (Xfinity Center)
7.26.15 Newport Folk Festival Day 3 (The Ballroom Thieves, Christopher Paul Stelling, Brian Fallon, Jon Batiste, Rodrigo Amarante, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Nightsweats, Lord Huron, Field Report, The Felice Brothers, First Aid Kit, Blake Mills, Laura Marling, Hozier, J Macis, Shakey Graves, Dylan ‘65 Tribute, Gillian Welch and David Rawlings, Willie Watson, Dawes, Robyn Hitchcock)
7.25.15 Heartbreaker Banquet NFF - Jane Pickens Theatre (Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear, Erica Wennerstrom of the Heartless Bastards, Shakey Graves, Nikki Lane, Jonny Fritz, Dave Rawlings, Lucius) (v)
7.25.15 Newport Folk Festival Day 2 - (Spirit Family Reunion, Joe Fletcher, The Barr Brothers, Joe Pug, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Traveller, Langhorne Slim and the Law, Nikki Lane, Jason Isbell, Courtney Barnett, Sturgill Simpson, Tommy Stinson, James Taylor, Sufjan Stevens, The Decemberists)
7.24.15 Newport Folk Festival Day 1 - (Haunt the House, The Goodbye Girls, Joe Pug, Bahamas, Elephant Revival, Angel Olsen, Leon Bridges, The Lone Bellow, Calexico, Strand Of Oaks, The Tallest Man On Earth, Iron & Wine and Ben Bridwell, Heartless Bastards, My Morning Jacket, Roger Waters)
7.23.15 Watkins Family Hour & Friends (Jane Pickens Theatre) - Sara Watkins, Fiona Apple, Joe Pug, Hiss Golden Messenger, The Lone Bellow (v)
7.11.15 Levitate Music Festival (Marshfield) - The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Stick Figure, Galactic, Dr. Dog, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue
6.23.15 The Hunts (Cafe 939) (v)
6.23.15 Panic Is Perfect (Cafe 939)
6.8.15 Mumford and Sons (Xfinity Center)
6.8.15 The Maccabees (Xfinity Center)
6.8.15 Son Little (Xfinity Center)
6.6.15 Noel Gallagher (Opera House)
5.24.15 Boston Calling Day #3 (The Ballroom Thieves, Halsey, The Lone Bellow, Lucius, Jason Isbell, Vance Joy, TV On the Radio, Tenacious D, Jack Black, The Pixies)
5.23.15 Boston Calling Day #2 (Krill, DMAs, Mo, Run the Jewels, Tove Lo, Gerard Way, Marina and the Diamonds, St. Vincent, Ben Harper and the Innocent Criminals, My Morning Jacket)
5.22.15 Boston Calling Day #1 (Sharon Van Etten, Tame Impala, Beck)
5.18.15 Courtney Barnett (Sinclair)
5.18.15 Chastity Belt (Sinclair)
5.18.15 Darren Hanlon (Sinclair)
5.13.15 The Tallest Man On Earth (Calvin Theatre) (v)
5.13.15 Madisen Ward and Mama Bear (Calvin Theatre)
5.11.15 Faith No More (Orpheum)
5.11.15 La Butcherettes (Orpheum)
5.8.15 Of Monsters and Men (Orpheum) (v)
5.4.2015 Sufjan Stevens (Citi Wang Theatre) (v)
4.7.15 Damien Rice (Orpheum)
4.7.15 My Bubba (Orpheum)
3.28.15 Shakey Graves (Royale)
3.28.15 Nikki Lane (Royale)
2.20.15 Sturgill Simpson (Paradise Rock Club)
2.20.15 Anderson East (Paradise Rock Club)
2.13.15 Chris Robinson Brotherhood (Paradise)
2.12.15 The Lone Bellow (Paradise Rock Club) (v)
2.12.15 Will Daily (Paradise Rock)
1.26.15 London Grammar (House of Blues)
1.26.15 Until the Ribbon Breaks (House of Blues)
1.10.15 The Devil Makes Three (House of Blues)
1.10.15 Joe Pug (House of Blues)
2015 Favorite Concert Photos (Review)
2015 Favorite Concert Videos (Review)
11.24.14 Bear’s Den (Sinclair) (v)
11.24.14 Dan Mangan + Blacksmith (Sinclair)
11.18.14 Ryan Adams (Citi Performance Center)
11.16.14 Fitz and the Tantrums (House of Blues)
11.16.14 Big Data (House of Blues)
11.11.14 Empires (Church) (v)
11.11.14 Cold Fronts (Church)
11.10.14 Pete Yorn (Middle East) (v)
10.29.14 Vance Joy (Paradise)
10.29.14 Jaymes Young (Paradise)
10.20.14 Cold War Kids (Sinclair)
10.20.14 Avid Dancer (Sinclair)
10.13.14 Bastille (Agganis Arena)
10.13.14 Grizfolk (Agganis Arena)
10.10.14 Priory (Sincliar)
10.10.14 CliffLight (Sinclair)
10.3.14 Catfish and the Bottlemen (Great Scott) (v)
10.3.14 Air Traffic Controller (Great Scott)
9.30.14 Blake Mills (Sinclair (v)
9.30.14 Fiona Apple (Sinclair) (v)
9.30.14 Ymusic (Sinclair)
9.26.14 Tweedy (Berklee Performance Center)
9.26.14 Hospitality (Berklee Performance Center)
9.17.14 Jack White (Fenway Park) (V)
9.13.14 Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (XL Center)
9.13.14 Steve Winwood (XL Center)
9.10.14 Sylvan Esso (Sinclair)
9.10.14 Doe Paoro (Sinclair)
9.5.14 Boston Calling Day #1 (Future Islands, Neutral Milk Hotel, The National)
9.6.14 Boston Calling Day #2 (St. Nothing, Clifflight, S. Carey, Sky Ferreira, Bleachers, The Hold Steady, Lorde, Childish Gambino)
9.7.14 Boston Calling Day #3 (Gentlemen Hall, San Fermin, The War On Drugs, Lake Street Dive, Twenty One Pilots, The 1975, Spoon, The Replacements, Nas)
8.13.14 Passenger (House of Blues)
8.13.14 The Once (House of Blues)
8.13.14 Stu Larsen (House of Blues)
8.1.14 David Gray (BHB Pavilion)
8.1.14 John Smith (BHB Pavilion)
7.28.14 Drenge (Great Scott) (v)
7.28.14 Wax Witches (Great Scott)
7.28.14 Yellabird (Great Scott)
7.27.14 Newport Folk Festival Day #3 (The Deslondes, Ages and Ages, Caitlin Rose, Pegi Young & The Survivors, Gregory Alan Isakov, Dawes, Jeff Tweedy, Hozier, Hurray For the Riff Raff, Conor Oberst, Valerie June, Trampled By Turtles, Lucero, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Mavis Staples)
7.26.14 Heartbreaker Banquet - Jane Pickens Theatre (Shakey Graves, Shovels and Rope, Lucuis, Valerie June) (v)
7.26.14 Newport Folk Festival Day #2 (Willie Watson, John Reilly, The Oh Hellos, Pokey Lafarge, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Benjamin Booker, Shovels and Rope, Shakey Graves, Houndmouth, Deer Tick, Lucuis, The Milk Carton Kids, Nickel Creek, Puss n’ Boots,Jack White) (v)
7.25.14 Newport Folk Festival Day #1 (Mandolin Orange, Anais Mitchell and Jefferson Hammer, Death Vessel, Phox, The Devil Makes Three, Leif Vollebekk, Hozier, Jenny Lewis, Reignwolf, Robert Hunter, Lake Street Dive, Langhorne Slim and Spirit Family Reunion, Band of Horses, Bear’s Den, Jimmy Cliff, Ryan Adams (v)
7.10.14 Hamilton Leithauser (Sinclair)
7.10.14 Torres (Sinclair)
7.1.14 Phish (Xfinity Center)
6.26.14 Billy Joel (Fenway Park) (v)
6.26.14 Gavin Degraw (Fenway Park)
6.25.14 Iron and Wine (Casino Ballroom) NH
6.25.14 The Secret Sisters (Casino Ballroom) NH
6.23.14 Jamestown Revival (Sinclair)
6.23.14 The Wind and the Wave (Sinclair)
6.23.14 Kris Orlowski (Sinclair)
6.9.14 Damon Albarn (Royale) (v)
5.27.14 Delta Spirit (Midde East) (v)
5.25.14 Boston Calling Day #3 - (The Box Tiger, Tigerman Whoa!, The Districts, Built To Spill, Kurt Vile, Phosphorescent, Tegan and Sara, Bastille, Brand New, Modest Mouse)
5.24.14 Boston Calling Day #2 - (Magic Man, Maximo Park, Walk Off the Earth, Warpaint, The Neighborhood, Jenny Lewis, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, The Head and the Heart, The Decemberists, Death Can For Cutie)
5.23.14 Boston Calling Day #1 - (Cass McCombs, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Jack Johnson)
5.9.14 Foster the People (House of Blues)
5.9.14 St. Lucia (House of Blues)
5.4.14 Cage the Elephant (Orpheum) (v)
5.4.14 Foals (Orpheum)
5.3.14 David Gray (Colonial Theatre) (v)
4.30.14 The Milk Carton Kids (Paradise) (v)
4.30.14 Brian Wright (Paradise)
4.24.14 Twenty One Pilots (House of Blues)
4.24.14 NONONO (House of Blues)
4.24.14 Hunter Hunted (House of Blues)
4.21.14 Horse Feathers (Sinclair) (v)
4.21.14 Skinny Bones (Sinclair)
4.17.14 The War On Drugs (Paradise) (v)
4.17.14 White Laces (Paradise)
4.17.14 Sore Eros (Paradise)
4.8.14 The Silver Palms (Great Scott)
4.8.14 Indian Twin (Great Scott)
4.4.14 James Vincent McMorrow (v)
4.4.14 Aidan Knight
3.26.14 Boy & Bear (Sinclair)
3.26.14 Dresses (Sinclair)
3.23.14 Typhoon (Sinclair)
3.23.14 Lady Lamb the Beekeeper (Sinclair)
3.23.14 The Wild Ones (Sinclair)
3.8.14 Avett Brothers (TD Garden)
3.8.14 Old Crow Medicine Show (TD Garden)
3.6.14 Josh Ritter (Somerville Theatre) (v)
3.6.14 Gregory Alan Isakov (Somerville Theatre) (v)
3.5.14 Augustines (Brighton Music Hall) (v)
3.5.14 My Goodness (Brighton Music Hall)
2.25.14 Band of Horses (Somerville Theatre) (v)
2.25.14 Sera Cahoone (Somerville Theatre)
2.24.14 Bob Weir & Ratdog (House of Blues) (v)
2.21.14 Lake Street Dive (Sinclair (v)
2.21.14 Lazer Cake (Cafe 939)
2.18.14 Art Decade (Cafe 939)
2.18.14 These Wild Plains (Cafe 939)
2,18.14 AERS (Cafe 939)
2.14.14 Kodaline (Paradise Rock Club) (v)
2.14.14 LP (Paradise Rock Club)
2.13.14 Blackberry Smoke (House of Blues)
2.13.14 Delta Saints (House of Blues)
2.9.14 The Wild Feathers (Brighton Music Hall) (v)
2.9.14 Saints of Valory (Brighton Music Hall)
2.9.14 Jamestown Revival (Brighton Music Hall)
2.8.14 Speedy Ortiz (Tasty Burger)
2.8.14 Sneeze (Tasty Burger)
2.8.14 Idiot Genes (Tasty Burger)
2.8.14 The Channels (Tasty Burger)
2.6.14 Arctic Monkeys (Agganis Arena)
2.6.14 Deerhunter (Agganis Arena)
2.6.14 The Orwells (Agganis Arena)
2.4.14 Lord Huron (Royale) (v)
2.4.14 Night Moves (Royale)
1.31.14 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Alec Ounsworth solo) (J.P) (v)
1.23.14 Damien Jurado (Brighton Music Hall) (v)
1.23.14 Courtney Marie Andrews (Brighton Music Hall)
1.18.2014 The Pixies (Orpheum Theatre) (v)
1.18.2014 Fidlar (Orpheum Theatre)
1.17.2014 Swear and Shake (Great Scott) (v)
1.17.2014 Smoke Signals (Great Scott)
1.17.2014 The Novel Ideas (Great Scott)
1.16.2014 Neutral Milk Hotel (Orpheum Theatre) (audio)
1.6.2014 Benefit For David Lamb of Brown Bird (Club Passim) (v)
0 notes