recent google searches
calories burned biking calculator
pretending to know what you are doing word
world series predictions
kershaw dodgers
quick pickles for bibimbap
gay marriage australia voting result
cascade drive in when does it close for season
vegan bakery chicago
boss ate my food
amoxicillin for acne?
us cities by density
filson shirt review worth it made in usa
octavia butler biography
oakland warehouse fire trial
tired at work
3 notes
·
View notes
recent google searches
what time is it in melbourne, australia
cage of oppression theory
when is white sox opening day 2017
pitbull gif
military ranks
meggings
spring beer styles
be free weyes blood lyrics
chicago outfit gang mafia real?
why is aldi so great
obama list of jobs before president
cate blanchett height
3 notes
·
View notes
December Recs posted hella late
Arrival, directed by Denis Villeneuve (2016)
Turns the tired alien trope on it’s stupid fucking head and I loved every second of it.
Brew Gentlemen in Pittsburgh, PA
Taproom and brewery of a small joint in Pittsburgh with truly exceptional beers, relaxed but classy atmosphere, and they sell my favorite Japanese pen, so... sold. Dogs allowed. Also sold.
700 Nimes Road by Catherine Opie (exhibition closed but the book is great too)
Got to see this exhibit at the Eastman House in Rochester, NY. An indirect portrait of Elizabeth Taylor by Catherine Opie, this work details the house Taylor lived in for much of her adult life. Well made photographs of human presence, iconography, collections, and time are always appealing to me, but seeing an icon of such status in this way is always unsettling and unique, and of course Opie delivers the goods as always.
Swing Time by Zadie Smith (2016)
Smith’s latest is more of the same from her, and yet, not. It is her first novel rooted strongly in the first person of a protagonist whose name we never learn. It is a story mostly about friendships and the rise and fall of connection, loyalty, and knowing. Centered around London as well as rural Western Africa and travel as a device of chaos and tumult and how that manifests in relationships and the decisions that people make. A truly strong novel, truly moving and brilliant.
2 notes
·
View notes
November Recommendations (postin’ rull late)
The Handmaiden directed by Park Chan-wook (2016)
Uhhh there’s nothing to say about this movie that could possibly match how intense and weird it is. Pretty fucking metal. See it immediately, especially if you liked Oldboy.
Bodhi Imperial IPA by Columbus Brewing Company
It takes a damn impressive IPA to catch my attention. The phrase “craft beer” has practically become synonymous with the style in the last 3 or 4 years, and they’re freaking everywhere. So often, they’re also boring. But Bodhi... what a gem. I’d been looking for this guy for a little while (they don’t distribute to Chicago) and when I finally found it in Cleveland I was not disappointed. Soft, juicy, smooth, and beautiful. Snag some if you can.
Crewneck by NAQP
Sweatshirts are simple. That means they’re difficult to get right. I’ve been looking for a solid, warm, not-too-slim cut black crewneck made responsibly for under 70 bucks or so for a pretty long time. The ones sold by NAQP have side gussets for easy of movement, ribbed cuffs, and a smart cut. My new favorite.
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Fuck this book destroyed me. Too many reasons to explain just fucking read it.
1 note
·
View note
October Recommendations (posting a lil late)
The Book of Illusions by Paul Auster (2002)
I consider myself a pretty serious Paul Auster fan, so it was kind of ridiuclous that I hadn’t read this yet. If you’re an Auster fan, and you’re in the mood for New York City meets the Southwest neonoir, analog technology, smoking cigarettes in LLBean sweaters in Vermont, weird murdery vibes, wintery depression, and all that jazz, I highly suggest this semi-depressing but only because it’s realistic, just the right level of ambitious novel from the master of cinematic fiction. A star.
The Worm at the Core by Sheldon Solomon (2015)
Solomon argues that much of humanity’s anxieties, fears and related negative behaviors are actually subconscious responses to the conflict between our innate desire to live, while knowing death is inevitable. Only through effective “terror management” can humans subdue these harmful manifestations of anxiety and effectively connect with human beings in meaningful ways and build a strong sense of life meaning. Like all successful theories, it’s a bit optimistic about it’s own level of truth, but absolutely a compelling read that certainly changed the way I look at my everyday behavior, if not death itself.
Chicago Community Darkroom (1130 S. Wabash, Chicago IL)
It’s been a long time since I’ve been in the darkroom, but these guys open up their doors to newbies, hobbyists and experts every Wednesday night for Print Out, where for a $15 lab fee (to cover chemicals, energy and space use natch) you can print as much as you want for 3 hours or so. That’s a damn cheap vacation. Bring your own negatives and lab paper!
Grave of the Fireflies directed by Isao Takahata (1988)
I was told by a stranger on the internet not to watch this on a sick day I took, even though I was enticed by the possible comfort of watching a Ghibli film I hadn’t seen before. I’m glad I listened to them and watched it some other time, because this was some heavy shit. An antiwar film at the core, but also about the bond of siblinghood, loss, poverty, and the cruelty of conflict. Truly beautiful, memorable, and disturbing.
0 notes
August Recommendations (Crazy Late)
Blond by Frank Ocean (2016)
This album blew me away. It takes pop music to a very new place. It’s gorgeous, simple without being uninteresting, and lyrically captivating. Any time an artist grows this much in between albums, it’s a sign of a true artist with unknowable potential. My favorite tracks are “Ivy” and “White Ferrari”.
The White Ribbon directed by Michael Haneke (2009)
An intricate moral painting that serves as a deep criticism to religious control, especially in small towns. Deeply moving, difficult, and frank.
H is For Hawk by Helen Macdonald (2014)
This book was not the love story I thought it was going to be. Instead, it was a patient book about commitment to an interest, and another living being that was extremely different from oneself. I found this inspiring, in a way. Macdonald writes somewhat cooly, but perhaps that is simply an aspect of loving a predator bird.
Grapefruit Belt and Suspenders brewed by Buckledown Brewery
Juicy, slightly sweet, bitter, balanced, refreshing. Best grapefruit beer I’ve had in a long time.
1 note
·
View note
July Recommendations (posting real late)
Weiner Dog directed by Todd Solondz (2016)
Solondz combines his unique dark comedy style with a critique on the human perspective of animals as disposable objects or beings. It’s hard not to see a dog in all of it’s dogness, because we project a lot onto them, seems to be part of the overall message of his latest. Influenced by Au Hasard Balthazar, Solondz perhaps commits his greatest cinematic taboo of all, which, if you’re a fan of the rest of his work, is seriously something.
Pleasant House Pub, Chicago
When Pleasant House Bakery closed in my neighbhoorhood I was pretty sad, it’s been one of my favorite cheap eats in the city of Chicago for the last 5 years. Luckily they reopened in the old Nightwood space and are bigger and better than ever, with a beautiful patio and beer list to boot. One of my new favorite places in a city I love.
Cascade Drive In, West Chicago
One of my favorite little daytrips outside of Chicago is the the Cascade Drive in, about 50 minutes from downtown. For ten bucks, you get a double feature (sometimes triple!) and they have a big playground for kids, BBQ setups so you can bring your own food to prepare, and they allow dogs. This spot is super fun for summer, and they’ve got a month or so left of their programming season. Check them out!
0 notes
June Recommendations (posting way late)
Pioneer Turntables
If you’re looking for a used turntable in Chicago and don’t want to pay out the nose, I know a guy. Just let me know. Excellent restorations on classic turntables with new belts installed, tone arm adjustment, calibration, and more. Couldn’t be more impressed.
Jan’s Antiques (Evanston, IL)
This spot is humbly tucked into an office park a bit back from the main road it’s located on in Evanston, Illinois. Jan’s operation was priced out of the West Loop during the restaraunt boom of the mid 00′s, and has since relocated to Evanston. The amount of stuff in here is absolutely astounding, the prices are reasonable, and if you’re a collector of damn near anything there will certainly be something to peak your interest. From antique toilet fixtures to mantles to wall hangings, birdhouses, dishes and more, there’s a ton of time to be lost in here. Jan is a sweetheart, to boot.
Masterpiece by Big Thief
I never thought I would dig another band that put on an album on Saddle Creek. I stand corrected. Big Thief has put out one of the best folk records of the year with their release of Masterpiece, with truly impressive songwriting and vocals that are nothing short of lovely.
Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death by Corrine May Botz
Truly a unique book, with fascinating photographs of dioramas made by a master criminal investigator in the effort to gain a new perspective on unsolved crimes. A bit haunting but mostly just unique, this collection can be viewed in person at a museum in Baltimore, and someday, I’m gonna go.
0 notes
May Recommendations
Mastry by Kerry James Marshall, currently at MCA Chicago through September 25 2016
Sprawling exhibit on the recent work of Bronzeville, Chicago artist Kerry James Marshall. Delicate techniques, superhero lightboxes, socio-racial commentary, all expertly curated and presented. The paintings of city blocks were my favorites.
Teens of Denial by Car Seat Headrest (2016, Matador)
The Strokes meets Cloud Nothings meets a minor anxiety disorder. Internet favorites Car Seat Headrest finally put out an album that doesn’t sounds like it was recorded in a dorm room, and the tunes are all the better for it. Great stuff.
Le Bonheur directed by Agnès Varda (1965)
Watch this classic if you feel like being extremely depressed while gazing at truly beautiful cinematography that worships human form, color, light, and emotion.
Patience by Daniel Clowes (2016)
Starts off like any mildly predictable Tomine-esque couples narrative, quickly blooms into a science fiction time travel romance saga with the trademark Clowes sarcastic clips, complete with diner scenes, shitty jobs and dumbfuck jocks. Expertly drawn and executed as always.
1 note
·
View note
April Recommendations
Bluets by Maggie Nelson (2009)
This little blue book will rip your heart up. Tiny little blue moments. Collecting stones, depression and loneliness, loss, disease and reflection. You can read it in a day but it might be too hard emotionally. Dense heart shit.
Pilsen Community Books, Chicago
New and used books, both at amazing price points and really well organized. The best used book selection in Chicago I’ve ever seen. Also has lots of old school office supplies if you’re interested in that kind of thing.
Mystery Train directed by Jim Jarmusch (1989)
Jarmusch is kind of a short story writer as a filmmaker. He blends themes in different narratives really well, and Mystery Train is one the best examples of his skill in this type of filmmaking. Memphis, Tennessee is experienced as a tourist destination in this movie, and features three vignettes of people visiting the city. Elvis Presley haunts this film, literally, as oil paintings of his face adorn every hotel room in the film, but also as the spirit of a dying rockabilly subculture that shares the stage with two young, depressed Japanese tourists, a self-advocating Italian widow, and a young Steve Buscemi binge drinking with Joe Strummer after they commit a violent crime. As sprawling as the city of Memphis, anyway.
Loba Pastry, Chicago
Good folks from Labrabbit Optics and Bad Wolf Coffee join forces to open Loba Pastry, a tiny spot serving really interesting and tasty pastries and lots of good coffees. Definitely worth a visit.
4 notes
·
View notes
March Recommendations
José González (tour, through August 2016)
I was lucky enough to see José González perform at the Rockefeller Memorial Chapel on campus at the University of Chicago recently, in a set that was as beautiful as one would expect. The music is sweet, sad, gentle and unique.
Julia Holter (tour, through August 2016)
Holter is consistently one of the best young performers I’ve seen. She has a stage presence that is a muted theatricality, almost as narrator of her own performance. Her latest album is one of her strongest ever, and she continues to master a variety of musical techniques that truly make her my modern Eno.
Only Yesterday (1991) directed by Isao Takahata
I’m totally a Studio Ghibli junkie, but I tend to prefer the less fantastical storylines than the really dreamy ones. If that’s you as well, I highly suggest checking out this recently stateside released film about a Tokyo office worker who spends a week on a safflower farm in rural Japan, reminiscing over experiences in their elementary school classroom throughout her time in the countryside. As beautiful as any other Ghibli production, but singularly for an adult audience.
Ad Astra by Middlebrow Brewing Company (draft and bottled, throughout the Midwest)
I had this on tap, but I’m definitely going to get some bottles the next chance I get. Smooth and salted, but not quite as much as a gose- subtle, caramel, toffee, bright and floral all at once. Middlebrow creates approachable and complex beers as a tribute to great music. This one is a collab with the band Deerhunter.
One of Us by Åsne Seierstad (2015)
This was as difficult to read as I initially expected it would be. Facts are facts, and the reality of this massive terrorist attack is what makes this book troubling, not the book itself. Seierstad does not speculate in this work about why Breivik did what he did- she states in the epilogue that is not her place as a journalist. Instead, she consults court documents, police logs, interviews with those that directly knew both the criminal and the victims, psychologists, parents, and infinitely more resources than most journalists would deem necessary. A thorough, informative and empathetic read.
0 notes
February Recommendations
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (2015)
The best book I’ve read in quite some time, Yanagihara’s epic novel of friendship and abuse spans an abstract period of time in New York City following four college friends from their twenties through late middle age. Extremely intense emotional trauma and physical abuse is in here though, so be forewarned, but the commentary on the arc of relationships and the truth and lie between identity and memory make this novel truly epic and beautiful.
The New Contemporary at the Art Institute of Chicago
Plenty of excellent stuff to see in the newly opened installation of new contemporary works at the biggest and best art museum in the Midwest. My favorite was some Cy Twombly paintings and sculptures I’ve never seen before.
Sourdough from Pleasant House Bakery
Their pies are great, their pastries are great, their fish and chips with peas is a death row meal for me. Pleasant House’s new bread offerings did not disappoint. Carbs forever.
Turning Spoons Into Forks, Alex Chitty (Hyde Park Art Center, through March 5th)
This small hybrid exhibition (part photography, part sculpture, part installation) at the HP Art Center stole the show in a museum full of contemporary art exhibitions. Fresh, clean, and with a touch of humor, this exhibit was delightful.
Brief Encounter directed by Noel Coward (1945)
This film is a classic, but I only recently saw it for the first time. There is more unsaid in this film that there is spoken, but the shadows, soft focus on even softer skin, and longing paint a melancholic portrait of unrealized love. Truly beautiful and wholly captivating.
1 note
·
View note
January Recommendations
Tangerine directed by Sean S. Baker (2015)
Technical and narrative achievements aside, this is a firecracker of a film. There’s almost too much to talk about in this movie. In short, a prostitute hears from her best friend that her pimp/boyfriend cheated on her while she was in jail, and goes on a day long pursuit to confront him. And it just happens to be Christmas Eve. As deeply sad as it is funny, Tangerine is extremely refreshing and is on Netflix, so you really have no excuse.
Vestiges & Claws by José González (2015)
Pretty, pretty, pretty ass music. Attention to detail is this dude’s thing, he plays the classical guitar like it’s a baby bird. My favorites on this album are “Open Book,” and “The Forest,” but there isn’t a bad track on the whole record.
Edward by Hill Farmstead
On a recent quick visit to Vermont I finally got to try this pale ale, and it was by far the best beer I tried on the trip. A world class, cloudy orange pour, dry hopped to hell. This is about as crisp as the style can be, I wonder if they used a blended yeast because the funk is that subtle. The pour is better as it warms, with sweet mandarin orange and a finish that is somehow both soft and crisp at the same time.
NY Hat Company Wool Caps
$20 a pop. Made in USA. Durable as fuck. Warm as hell. Moisture wicking. Wool. What the hell, this is the best winter cap I’ve ever owned. I love this hat. Goddamn.
0 notes
Art and order, the relatives that refuse to relate.
Elfriede Jelinek
18 notes
·
View notes
Fire pit
0 notes
Dear Theo
4 notes
·
View notes