Almost/Could have been Companion: Nominations
It's nomination time: Who is the Best Almost Companion
Who would you like to have seen become a companion?
Rules:
Must have met the Doctor
I know Jago and Litefoot are popular but I am not including anyone from Talons as a matter of principle
Not someone you could already call a companion (some exceptions may be made on a case by case basis) (if they are TV characters who are companions only in the EU that will be allowed)
Not necessary, but ideally someone who would have said yes in the right circumstances
There's no other restrictions on the kinds of characters to include, just anyone you wanted to come on further adventures in the TARDIS
Nominations will close in 24 hours (17:15 BST (UTC+1), 13/10)
Current list under the cut because it is already very long and only going to get longer
60s
Cameca (The Aztecs)
Jenny (The Dalek Invasion of Earth)
Bret Vyon (The Daleks Master Plan)
Anne (The Massacre)
Sam Briggs (The Faceless Ones)
Isobel (The Invasion)
Fariah (Enemy of the World)
Astrid Ferrier (Enemy of the World)
Ping-Cho (Marco Polo)
70s
Miss Hawthorne (The Daemons)
Bellal (Death to the Daleks)
Lish Toos (The Robots of Death)
D84 (Robots of Death)
Rodan (The Invasion of Time)
Duggan (City of Death)
80s
Todd (Kinda)
Richard Mace (The Visitation)
Will Chandler (The Awakening)
Chela (Snakedance)
Norna (Frontis)
Janet (Terror of the Vervoids)
The DJ (Revelation of the Daleks)
Ray (Delta and the Bannermen)
Mags (The Greatest Show in the Galaxy)
Shou Yuing (Battlefield)
Sabalom Glitz (Various)
Rachel (Remembrance of the Daleks)
Allison (Remembrance of the Daleks)
Gustave Lytton (Resurrection of the Daleks, Attack of the Cybermen)
EU
Ruby Duvall
Cousin Justine (Met the Doctor in Alien Bodies)
The Duke of Wellington (multiple encounters)
Irving Braxiatel (the Doctor’s Brother, and a Jerk)
Koschie (Academy era Master)
Millennia and Rallon
Narvin
Alan Turing
Hal Bishop
Abslom Dakk
Carolyn McConnell (Vampire Science)
Alex Campbell (the dead one not the alternate version who travels with the doctor)
Bounce (Year of Intelligent Tigers)
Karl Sadeghi (Year if Intelligent Tigers)
Scarlette (Adventures of Henrietta Street)
Leonardo da Vinci (Various)
Jason Kane
Jack Springheel
Peter Summerfield
RTD
Jabe (The End of the World)
Harriet Jones (Aliens of London / World War Three
Lynda (Bad Wolf / The Parting of the Ways)
Mrs Moore (Rise of the Cybermen / The Age of Steel)
Jake (Rise of the Cybermen / The Age of Steel & Army of Ghosts / Doomsday)
Sally Sparrow (Blink)
Timothy (Human Nature / The Family of Blood (could have his name wrong))
Joan Redfern (Human Nature / The Family of Blood)
Professor Yana (Utopia)
Chan Tho (Utopia)
Tom (The Last of the Time Lords / The Sound of Drums)
Astrid Peth (Voyage of the Damned)
Alonzo (Voyage of the Damned)
Ross (The Sontaran Stratagem / The Poison Sky)
Jenny (The Doctor’s Daughter)
Hath Peck (The Doctor’s Daughter)
Rosita (The Next Doctor)
Lady Christina de Souza (Planet of the Dead)
Adelaide Brooke (The Waters of Mars)
Elton Pope (Love and Monsters)
Simm!Master
Agatha Christie (The Unicorn and the Wasp)
Jethro (Midnight)
Jacobi!Master
Dee Dee (Midnight)
Moffat
Nasreen Chaudry (The Hungry Earth / Cold Blood)
Craig Owens (The Lodger & Closing Time)
Kazran (A Christmas Carol)
Abigail (A Christmas Carol)
Canton Everette Deleware III (Day of the Moon)
Rita (The God Complex)
Lorna (A Good Man Goes to War)
Madge Arwell (The Doctor the Widow and the Wardrobe)
Brian Williams (Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
John Riddell (Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
Nefertiti
Petronella Osgood (Various)
Kate Stewart (Various)
Madame Vastra (Various – The Paternoster Gang)
Jenny (Various – The Paternoster Gang)
Strax (Various – The Paternoster Gang)
Journey Blue (Into the Dalek)
Psi (Time Heist)
Saibra (Time Heist)
Perkins (Mummy on the Orient Express)
Courtney Woods (Kill the Moon)
Rigsy (Flatline & Face the Raven)
Maebh (In the Forest of the Night)
Shona (Last Christmas)
Cass (Under the Lake / Before the Flood)
Me (The Girl Who Died / The Woman Who Lived & various)
Missy (Various)
Heather (Pilot & The Doctor Falls)
Erica (Pyramid at the End of the World)
Danny Pink
Ada Gillyflower (The Crimson Horror)
Shona (Last Christmas)
Chibnall
Bel (Flux)
Vinder (Flux)
Claire (Flux)
Jericho (Flux)
Ada Lovelace (Spyfall)
Ronan (The Tsuranga Conundrum)
Nikola Tesla (Nikola Tesla's Night of Terror)
Spinoffs
Luke Smith (The Sarah-Jane Adventures)
Clyde Langer (The Sarah-Jane Adventures)
Rani Chandra (The Sarah-Jane Adventures)
Gwen Cooper (Torchwood)
Ianto Jones (Torchwood)
Tosh Sato (Torchwood)
43 notes
·
View notes