#judicial watch claimed election fraud in 2020
[…] ·       California Government Code 8571
o   Section 8571 is arguably the most important statute that Governor Newsom claims authority for Executive Order N-64-20 from because section 8571 grants special powers to the governor during a State of Emergency. As previously mentioned, Governor Newsom declared a State of Emergency on March 4th, 2020. There is virtually no legal opposition to that declaration so arguing his justifications for it is a moottask. Thus, the court’s decision on whether Governor Newsom logically drew power from section 8571 will be critical in their overall decision. During a State of Emergency, Section 8571 allows the governor to “suspend any regulatory statute, or any statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business …where the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance … would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”In simpler terms,section 8571 grants the governor the authority to suspend a regulatory statute for state business when he or she determines that abiding the statute would prolong a State of Emergency after its declaration.
8571 VIOLATIONS