#so its not just that is unethical and against professional codes of conduct
[…] The time has come for the governor to put his ego aside. For if he chooses to adversarily engage these sheriffs and others who will come to join them he will lose in the courts of public opinion of these various counties.
For those unfamiliar with the make up of Washington State’s law enforcement structure I will provide a very rudimentary primer for the purpose of brevity. The state is subdivided into thirty-nine counties, all of which presently have an elected sheriff. Under RCW 36.28.010 “The sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county. In the execution of his or her office…”  The sheriff is not generally an appointed position, as is the Chief of the Washington State Patrol, who is appointed by the governor and city chiefs of police by their respective mayors or councils.