Digital Intimacies 4, 2018 Conference Schedule
Conference hashtag: #digint18
Wednesday, Dec 5th
9.00: Welcome.
9.15-10.30 Keynote: Jessica Ringrose
#INeedFeminism and Queering Instagram: Exploring the Affective Counter Publics, Trans-Platform Vernaculars and Posthuman Pedagogies of Youth Digital Gender Activisms
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
11.00-12.40: Session 1, Care, support, distress.
[Chair: Son Vivienne.]
Paul Byron: Who cares? Everyday intimacies and digital support
Dominic Yeo: Silent cries for help in Facebook: Examining the intimate voices of troubled youths through their anonymous distress communication on social media
Amy Dobson: Reading Public(s of) love and care?(Over)sharing, (non)agency, and queer(er) world building on social media
Ingrid Richardson & Larissa Hjorth: Digitally Mediated Intimacies, Companion Animals, and Careful Surveillance
12.40-1.30 Lunch
1.30-3.10: Session 2: Datafied Bodies.
[Chair: Shaka McGlotten]
Belinda Middleweek: ‘Intimate Others’ and ‘seamful’ engagements: An ethnographic study of sex robot enthusiasts in The Doll Forum
Misha Kavka: The Intimate Syntaesthesia of Mukbang
Brady Robards and Ben Lyall: Confessional data selfies and intimate digital traces
Son Vivienne: Code-switching genders in practice and theory
3.10-3.40 Break
3.40-5.00 Session 3: Gender Performativity and Porousness.
[Chair: Amy Dobson]
David Myles, Jean Burgess, Martin Blais: Gay Dating App Reviews and Their Potential for Understanding Sexuality & Gender Performance Online
David Farrugia: Masculinity, Homosocial Camaraderie and Value Creation on the Digital Gaming Platform Twitch
Madison Magladry: Fitspiration or Fitsploitation? Postfeminism, Digital Media and Authenticity in Women’s Fitness Culture
5.00 (-7.30ish): Welcome Drinks, The Creative Quarter
Thurs Dec 6th
9.30-10.30 Keynote: Shaka McGlotten
"Streaking"
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea
11.00-12.40: Session 4, Platformed Intimacy & Influence(rs).
[Chair: David Farrugia]
Tama Leaver: Virtual Influencers and Real Connections
Indigo Holcombe-James: It ‘folds up space’: cultural platforms and practices of intimate connectivity on Instagram
Emily van der Nagel: Sunset posts and the intimate strategies of platforms
Crystal Abidin: Squishy babies, Soft dads, and Exploding ovaries: Brand biographies and ‘fan mothering’ practices around celebrity babies
12.40-1.30 Lunch
1.30-3.10: Session 5, Morality and Spirituality.
[Chair: Tama Leaver]
Duc Dau: Texts, Paratexts, and Digital Christian Spaces of Intimacy
Matthew Wade: Platform Advocacy for Life Itself: Intimate narratives of moral worthiness in crisis crowdfunding, and some implications of commodifying ‘virtue’ in times of suffering
Earvin Cabalquinbto: “Visa is expensive but if it’s the love of your life then it’s worth it, right?”
Elaine Xu: Networked Intimacy in Online Illness Narratives and Charitable Fundraising
3.10-3.40 Break
3.40-5.00: Session 6. Relational Connections and disconnections. |
[Chair: Jessica Ringrose]
Katie Ellis: #hotinawheelchair: reclaiming the stare
Kyra Clarke: Messaging, Flirting? Exploring digital representations of intimacy in teen film
Josie Reade: Keeping it raw on the ‘gram: Intimacy beyond the highlight reel
5.00 (-7.30ish): Book Launches—Digital Intimate Publics and Social Media (launched by Jessica Ringrose) and Going Postal: More than ‘Yes’ or ‘No’ (launched by Baden Offord), Creative Quarter.
Friday Dec 7th
10.00-11.40 Session 7. Digital childhoods and youth.
[Chair: Brady Robards]
Donell Holloway: Digitally embodied interactive play: Social robots and children
T.J. Thomson: Instagram and AU Youth Privacy
Kate Mannell: ‘We called the group #cookie’: Mobile group chats as ritual interaction among young adults
[?] Alice-Maree Raitt: Sponsorship & YouTube; How Intimacy is affected when Microcelebrities make sponsored content.
Nawaz Kochra and Mathew Martin: Communication of Digital Intimacies and Entertainment in the Usage of Dating Applications in Mobile Phones
11.40-12.00 Wrap Up/ Close
12.00 - 1.00 Lunch
1.00 - 5.00 Meetings rooms available for group discussions, planning, writing, etc. [Ideas/plans for these will be discussed on day 1 of the conference.]
(Papers: 25 mins = 15-20 mins presentation + 5-10 minutes discussion.)
1 note
·
View note
PĒTIJUMI/RAKSTI/ESEJAS
Dotajos rakstos tiek apspriesta brīvprātīga/piespiedu izolācija un tās ietekme uz cilvēka psiholoģiju
Sākuma mērķis tēmas izpētē bija iepazīšanās ar pozitīvajām sekām, kas nāk no izolācijas, taču pētījuma laikā atklāju, ka patiesībā pozitīvu ir diezgan maz. Izolācija ir bīstama.
Lai gan nevēlos saistīt darba sižetu ar vientulību (bet gan par būšanu vienam) gribēju izcelt kādu fragmentu no zemāk minētajiem pētījumiem. Vienkārši interesants (un biedējošs) novērojums.
“...a number of different studies have linked loneliness to multiple chronic conditions, including: heart disease, lung disease, cardiovascular disease, hypertension, atherosclerosis, stroke, and metabolic disorders, such as obesity and metabolic disease. Is a major predictor of psychological problems, such as depression, psychological stress, and anxiety. Loneliness is linked to overall morbidity and mortality in adult populations.”
How Social Isolation Affects the Brain, Catherine Offord
The Impact of Isolation on the Brain, BrainFacts/SfN
How social isolation transforms the brain, California Institute of Technology
The Neurobiology of Social Distance, Danilo Bzdok, Robin I.M. Dunbar
Toward a Neurology of Loneliness, Stephanie Cacioppo, John P. Capitanio, and John T. Cacioppo
The Virtues of Isolation, Brent Crane
Hikikomori artists – how Japan's extreme recluses find creativity and self-discovery in isolation, Jessica Holtaway
Quarantine: A Period of Self-discovery and Motivation as Medical Student, Suzit Bhusal, Aliska Niroula, and Rijan Kafle
Psychological Consequences of Social Isolation During COVID-19 Outbreak, Giada Pietrabissa and Susan G. Simpson
COVID-19—The largest isolation study in history: the value of shared learnings from spaceflight analogs, Alexander Choukér & Alexander C. Stahn
The effects of social isolation on well-being and life satisfaction during pandemic, Ruta Clair,, Maya Gordon, Matthew Kroon & Carolyn Reilly
Psychological Alienation: Isolation and Self-Estrangement, Frank Johnson, M.D.
Stuck At Home, Looking Within: Self-Discovery Amid Pandemic, Associated Press
On Isolation and Identity: An Experience of Self-Discovery during Lockdown, Tamar Posner
The School of Life presents: Self-discovery in self-isolation, The School of Life
The Loneliness Pandemic - the psychology and social costs of isolation in everyday life, Jacob Sweet
Social Isolation and Stress-related Cardiovascular, Lipid, and Cortisol Responses, Nina Grant, M.Sc., Mark Hamer, Ph.D., Andrew Steptoe, D.Sc.
The Anxiety-Buffer Hypothesis in the Time of COVID-19: When Self-Esteem Protects From the Impact of Loneliness and Fear on Anxiety and Depression, Alessandro Rossi, Anna Panzeri, Giada Pietrabissa, Gian Mauro Manzoni, Gianluca Castelnuovo,Stefania Mannarini
Women, Loneliness, and Incident Coronary Heart Disease, Thurston, Rebecca C. PhD; Kubzansky, Laura D.
Scientists show what loneliness looks like in the brain, McGill University
Solitude among contemplative cloistered nuns and monks: conceptualisation, coping and benefits of spiritually motivated solitude Solitude among contemplative cloistered nuns and monks: conceptualisation, coping and benefits of spiritually motivated solitude, Glòria Durà-Vilà
Loneliness Matters: A Theoretical and Empirical Review of Consequences and Mechanisms, Louise C. Hawkley, . and John T. Cacioppo
Monks, experts in social distancing, find strength in isolation, Michael A. Vargas
0 notes
How did your MP vote on the deal?
TORY AYES (286)
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty),
Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)
Peter Aldous (Waveney),
Lucy Allan (Telford),
David Amess (Southend West),
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey),
Edward Argar (Charnwood),
Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle),
Richard Bacon (South Norfolk),
Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden),
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire),
Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire),
Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk),
Richard Benyon (Newbury),
Paul Beresford (Mole Valley),
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen),
Bob Blackman (Harrow East),
Crispin Blunt (Reigate),
Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford),
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West),
Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine),
Ben Bradley (Mansfield),
Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands),
Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West),
Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South),
Steve Brine (Winchester),
James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup),
Fiona Bruce (Congleton),
Robert Buckland (South Swindon),
Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar),
Conor Burns (Bournemouth West),
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire),
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan),
James Cartlidge (South Suffolk),
Maria Caulfield (Lewes),
Alex Chalk (Cheltenham),
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham),
Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds),
Colin Clark (Gordon),
Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells),
Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe),
Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland),
James Cleverly (Braintree),
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds),
Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal),
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe),
Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire),
Robert Courts (Witney),
Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon),
Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire),
Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford),
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire),
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth),
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire),
Mims Davies (Eastleigh),
Philip Davies (Shipley)
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden),
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport),
Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon),
Leo Docherty (Aldershot),
Michelle Donelan (Chippenham),
Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire),
Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay),
Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere),
Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock),
Richard Drax (South Dorset),
David Duguid (Banff and Buchan),
Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green),
Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton),
Philip Dunne (Ludlow),
Michael Ellis (Northampton North),
Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East),
Charlie Elphicke (Dover),
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth),
Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley),
David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford),
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield),
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks),
Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster),
Vicky Ford (Chelmsford),
Kevin Foster (Torbay),
Liam Fox (North Somerset),
Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire),
George Freeman (Mid Norfolk),
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green),
Roger Gale (North Thanet),
Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest),
David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire),
Nusrat Ghani (Wealden),
Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton),
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham),
John Glen (Salisbury),
Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park),
Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby),
Michael Gove (Surrey Heath),
Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire),
Richard Graham (Gloucester),
Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock),
Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald),
James Gray (North Wiltshire),
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell),
Chris Green (Bolton West),
Damian Green (Ashford),
Andrew Griffiths (Burton),
Kirstene Hair (Angus),
Robert Halfon (Harlow),
Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate),
Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge),
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon),
Matt Hancock (West Suffolk),
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham),
Mark Harper (Forest of Dean),
Richard Harrington (Watford),
Rebecca Harris (Castle Point),
Trudy Harrison (Copeland),
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire),
John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings),
Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire),
James Heappey (Wells),
Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry),
Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon),
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey),
Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs),
Damian Hinds (East Hampshire),
Simon Hoare (North Dorset),
George Hollingbery (Meon Valley),
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton),
John Howell (Henley),
Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire),
Eddie Hughes (Walsall North),
Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey),
Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner),
Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway),
Margot James (Stourbridge),
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove),
Robert Jenrick (Newark),
Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip),
Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham),
Gareth Johnson (Dartford),
Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough),
Marcus Jones (Nuneaton),
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham),
Gillian Keegan (Chichester),
Seema Kennedy (South Ribble),
Stephen Kerr (Stirling),
Julian Knight (Solihull),
Greg Knight (East Yorkshire),
Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne),
John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk),
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North),
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire),
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire),
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford),
Edward Leigh (Gainsborough),
Oliver Letwin (West Dorset),
Andrew Lewer (Northampton South),
Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth),
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset),
David Lidington (Aylesbury),
Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke),
Jonathan Lord (Woking),
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham),
Rachel Maclean (Redditch),
Anne Main (St Albans),
Alan Mak (Havant), Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire),
Scott Mann (North Cornwall),
Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire),
Theresa May (Maidenhead),
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys),
Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales),
Stephen McPartland (Stevenage),
Esther McVey (Tatton),
Mark Menzies (Fylde),
Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View),
Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle),
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock),
Maria Miller (Basingstoke),
Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase),
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley),
Anne Milton (Guildford),
Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield),
Damien Moore (Southport),
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North),
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough),
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale),
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis),
Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills),
David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale),
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall),
Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire),
Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst),
Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth),
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North),
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire),
Neil O’Brien (Harborough),
Matthew Offord (Hendon),
Guy Opperman (Hexham),
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton),
Mark Pawsey (Rugby),
Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead),
John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare),
Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole),
Claire Perry (Devizes),
Chris Philp (Croydon South),
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth),
Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich),
Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane),
Victoria Prentis (Banbury),
Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford),
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin),
Tom Pursglove (Corby),
Jeremy Quin (Horsham),
Will Quince (Colchester),
Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton),
Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset),
Mary Robinson (Cheadle),
Douglas Ross (Moray),
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye),
David Rutley (Macclesfield),
Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury),
Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam),
Bob Seely (Isle of Wight),
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire),
Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield),
Alok Sharma (Reading West),
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell),
Keith Simpson (Broadland),
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood),
Chloe Smith (Norwich North),
Henry Smith (Crawley),
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon),
Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen),
Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex),
Caroline Spelman (Meriden),
Mark Spencer (Sherwood),
John Stevenson (Carlisle),
Bob Stewart (Beckenham),
Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South),
Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border),
Gary Streeter (South West Devon),
Mel Stride (Central Devon),
Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness),
Julian Sturdy (York Outer),
Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)),
Desmond Swayne (New Forest West),
Hugo Swire (East Devon),
Robert Syms (Poole),
Derek Thomas (St Ives),
Ross Thomson (Aberdeen South),
Maggie Throup (Erewash),
Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood),
Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon),
Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole),
Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire),
David Tredinnick (Bosworth),
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed),
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk),
Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling),
Edward Vaizey (Wantage),
Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire),
Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes),
Charles Walker (Broxbourne),
Robin Walker (Worcester),
Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North),
David Warburton (Somerton and Frome),
Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness),
Giles Watling (Clacton), Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent),
Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire),
John Whittingdale (Maldon),
Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire),
Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire),
Mike Wood (Dudley South),
William Wragg (Hazel Grove),
Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam),
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon).
The post How did your MP vote on the deal? appeared first on Gyrlversion.
from WordPress https://www.gyrlversion.net/how-did-your-mp-vote-on-the-deal/
0 notes