Visit Blog
Explore Tumblr blogs with no restrictions, modern design and the best experience.
#french
enk1du · 9 minutes ago
Video
youtube
POLO & PAN — Ani Kuni (2021)
0 notes
sirius-you-know · 25 minutes ago
Text
*maurauders trying vegan food for the first time*
Sirius:- *drunk* is ketchup vegan !!??
James:- puts french fries in his burger as there is no patty in it
Remus:-*happiest soul* they made vegan apple pie, damnnnn dude
Peter:-*trying a vegan burrito but dips it in the cheese sauce* wait it's not that bad, the chesse makes it better
Rest of the maurauders:- CHEESE AINT VEGAN WORMTAIL
1 note · View note
evartology · 33 minutes ago
Text
Tumblr media
Tumblr media
Luck 6x9 Poet, Painter, Musician May 11, 2021
Derek Michelin (born May 14, 1972), better known by his stage name Luck 6x9, is a French rapper, producer, poet, painter and author from Marseille Provence. He is a member of the groupClickhaze. His stage name comes from his jersey number in high school, which in turn came from Buffalo, New York rapper/producer Luck 6x9. https://www.instagram.com/evartology/
https://www.hicetnunc.xyz/objkt/73529
A member of the Marseille hip-hop collective The Mad Negus, Luck 6x9 recorded with the group from 1991 until 1998. He first recorded under the name Solusion, but after being threatened with a lawsuit by the owners of the Solusion trademark, he changed his stage name. He began recording solo in 1996, and has since released over twenty albums, most on the Montreal-based independent label Constellation Records. His music has appeared in many movies and on television, including the award winning film "Half Nelson".
He is also a painter, poet, and author. His first book of prose, " Doug Beach", was published in 2010. He released a poetry book, "Tongue Doug Beach", in 2012.
Here, he talks about the difficulties in painting, the process, and the rewards. He also explains how he creates his body of work.
We are interviewing Luck 6x9, an avant-garde artist, whose medium is acrylic and oil paint. He is also a certified  post-modernist, and has painted over two hundred works of art, writing, and poetry. He is exclusive to the NFT community, and we ask him about his motives for art, his process, and how he feels about the digital age of art. We ask him how he feels his art will be viewed and what his intentions are with his art. We ask him to explain his appreciation of art, and how he feels about the digital age of art. We ask him for some advice for other artists in the digital age, as well as his suggested reading for further learning.
Luck 6x9: A piece of poetry is verbal art, and my painting is both verbal and pictorial art.
One of my official goals is to make my art a new form of linguistic communication between man and God.
I usually avoid computer usage as much as my nature allows me.
I don't feel frustrated or disappointed when dealing with computer errors such as because I don't consider computer errors as errors, but merely as chances.
4 notes · View notes
harmonicaorange · 37 minutes ago
Text
i really enjoy reading the from blood and ash books but they’re just objectively not good but they COULD be if the author either took more time or had a better editor cause like ??? the world building and dialogue and pacing are all really quite shit for such an experienced author
0 notes
babynames-a-z · 42 minutes ago
Text
Romilly
Name meaning: man of Rome
Origin: French
Pronounce: Row-milly
Nicknames: row,milly
0 notes
catstadfraz · 44 minutes ago
Photo
Tumblr media
napoleon
0 notes
the-flowers-blog · 47 minutes ago
Photo
Tumblr media
French marigold, November 4th 2020
3 notes · View notes
megairea · 47 minutes ago
Quote
She catches the whispering between my daemon and my desire.
Paul Valéry, from Laura (tr. by Hilary Corke)
27 notes · View notes
bridgefourisgayrights · an hour ago
Text
anyway all of that was just to announce PROFILE PIC CHANGE!
Tumblr media
so people didn't think i was just 100% aping former sideblog @/transkelsier
7 notes · View notes
vwondervwall · an hour ago
Video
youtube
@hauteurhaunted
1 note · View note
roygaybiv · an hour ago
Text
EXCUSE ME I’M *WHAT?!*
3 notes · View notes
kennamchugh · 2 hours ago
Text
"Queen Bees" Despite Mean Girls, Finds New Love in Exclusive Retirement Home
“Queen Bees” Despite Mean Girls, Finds New Love in Exclusive Retirement Home
Directed by Michael Lembeck, Queen Bees follows fiercely independent senior Helen, played by Ellen Burstyn. While her house undergoes repairs, she moves into a nearby retirement community ― just temporarily. Once behind Pine Grove Senior Community doors, she encounters lusty widows, played by Anna Margaret, Loretta Devine and Jane Curtin. Their cutthroat bridge tournaments and a hotbed of…
Tumblr media
View On WordPress
1 note · View note