you lose a bit of yourself during summer: in memory of everything summer gives and takes back every single year
Cesare Pavese, Il diavolo sulle colline + Vincent Van Gogh, Sunflowers (1887) || Faye Webster - Kingston || Jane Austen, Sense and Sensibility || Dalida - Love in Portofino + Filippo Carcano, Nata dal Mare (1911) || Maggie Stiefvater, Shiver || Negramaro - Estate || Selton - Estate + Claude Monet, Yellow Irises with pink cloud (1911) || Love Letters and Poems of John Keats to Fanny Brawne || Anne Sexton, Suicide Note Poem || Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988) || Mahmoud Darwish, A River Dies of Thirst || Antonia Pozzi, Diaries of Christmas 1926 || Righeira, L'estate Sta Finendo || Baustelle - L'ultima Notte Felice del Mondo + Winslow Homer, Summer Night (1890) || Anne Sexton, Eighteen Days Without You: love poems || Mina - Città Vuota || Salvatore Quasimodo, Vicolo || Charles H. Traub || Edward Hopper, Summer Interior (1909) || Radiator Hospital - Fireworks || Selton - Estate || Pier Paolo Pasolini, Supplica a mia madre || Luigi Pirandello, Uno, nessuno e centomila.
back when we were doing dracula daily, someone posted something about how van helsing was both a lawyer and a doctor, and i was like “?? but jack is also both?”, but when i tried to find support for this idea of mine, i couldn’t find it. eventually i resigned myself to it being something i had dreamt.
but then!! i was again rereading the october 1st passage, where renfield says:
[…] I am as sane as at least the majority of men who are in full possession of their liberties. And I am sure that you, Dr. Seward, humanitarian and medico-jurist as well as scientist, will deem it a moral duty to deal with me as one to be considered as under exceptional circumstances.
and this is where i had gotten the idea, i think. but a medico-jurist is not a lawyer, which i had assumed because of the word jurist. no, a medico-jurist is, as the name implies, someone who’s involved in medical jurisprudence.
from wikipedia (awkwardly abridged for convenience):
Medical jurisprudence or legal medicine is the branch of science and medicine involving the study and application of scientific and medical knowledge to legal problems, such as inquests, and in the field of law. […] medicolegal cases involving death, rape, paternity, etc. require a medical practitioner to produce evidence and appear as an expert witness, […] Medical jurisprudence includes […] questions of competence or sanity in civil or criminal proceedings.
(emphasis mine)
so… our boy jack is out here giving expert witness testimonies in court?
now, i will admit to being someone who’s interested in true crime, and historical cases are always of interest because of the continuous evolution of forensic science and the shifting ideas around diminished responsibility. looking at the late 18th century and the 19th century, there are two points of interest regarding cases in the uk where defendants were found not guilty by reason of insanity:
1. a lot of them where kept at bethlam or broadmoor, famous mental hospitals
2. a lot of the expert witnesses were doctors and superintendents at bethlam or broadmoor, or at times at private asylums
some names that pop up a lot are:
william orange (superintendent at broadmoor)
sir william charles wood (superintendent at colney hatch, with its own connection to seward, later at bethlem)
edward monro (doctor at bethlem, appeared as an expert witness up to around 400 times!)
sir alexander morison (doctor at bethlem)
forbes winslow (owner of his own private asylums, also funniest middle name ever: benignus)
i’m not gonna ascribe nefarious motives to these doctors (especially dr. winslow because he seems to have been a pretty good guy who was “cutting-edge” by treating his patients humanely uhhh) but i still think there was a lot of potential for a conflict of interest, which is why i pointed out their professional positions.
but there is one doctor i will ascribe possible nefarious motives to: our dear doctor jack seward.
i know i’m not the only one who thinks that he was “saved” by the narrative in that in gave him a purpose and a stronger anchoring to his friends (both old and new). considering his opening entry, where he’s like “of course i wouldn’t experiment on renfield, that would be unethical and send me to hell…. but what if?? 👀” like, this guy… this guy!! i say this with love, but he’s primed for becoming an evil scientist.
i don’t think he would have done it when we meet him in the novel, or afterwards when he’s been through the whole adventure/mission – but if the events of dracula hadn’t happened, i could definitely see him descending deeper into self-justified malpractice, by which i mean he’d testify that accused criminals are insane just to get his hands on them, to be able to study them.
but aside from my speculation about that^ i also wonder if perhaps he’s well on his way to becoming an eminent expert witness when we meet him in the book. by renfield’s words, it would seem that he has been involved in an inquest or legal case at least once (but probably more if he’s going to claim the title medico-jurist). we all wonder sometimes how a 29 year old doctor came to have an immense lunatic asylum under his care, but honestly, some of these trials were huge, and expert witnesses could rise to some prominence and gain benefactors that way (just like they do today).
and who knows, maybe jack got his foot in the courtroom door via his lordling friend arthur, which would allow him to establish himself as a medical expert despite being young and (presumably) recently graduated.
I'm trying to teach a friend about trans history in hopes he'll better understanding me (a mutual goal).
He's specifically skeptical about trans peoples existence throughout history.
Do you have some records of trans folks from before this century?
I think he'd benefit from something bite-sized like your posts.. which I love by the way!!
I havn't even touched the surface of trans/nonbinary/intersex people in history. It's only in the last 100 years that modern medicine has made it available so that successful surgery has been possible. I've read lots of examples of people hiding what their birth name/assigned gender is/was so they could be in the army as a man etc. Then kept that presentation until their death.
Also think about it. Before the turn of the century, technology wasn't available for information/gossip to be passed on further than local towns etc. The only people who had the means to take pictures or travel far were the rich/nobility.
Check out the following people. All have posts on Wikipedia:
Elagabalus (Heliogabalus) - 204 AD
Katherina Hetzeldorfer - Mid 1400's?
Eleno de Céspedes - Born 1545
Chevalier d'Eon - Born 1728
James Barry - Born 1789
Mary Jones - Born 1803
Andreas Bruce - Born 1808
Joseph Lobdell - Born 1829
Edward De Lacy Evans - Born 1830
Abel Barbin - Born 1838
Murray Hall - Born 1841
Albert Cashier - Born 1843
Joe Monahan - Born 1850
Charles Winslow Hall - Born 1860
Jack Bee Garland - Born 1869
Dina Alma de Paradeda - Born 1871
Jennie June - Born 1874
Piotr Włast - Born 1876
Ralph Kerwineo - Born 1876
Karl M. Baer - Born 1885
Amelio Robles Ávila - Born 1889
There may be more but I don't have time to go through all 160 pages of people tagged "LGBT History".
general disclaimer: expect spoilers for both the book and the show, although my stuff usually has more book elements. auggie basset & ernest livingston are only in a modern au. in addition, all the important links to my bridgerton: next gen ‘verse can be found here.
𝓥𝓲𝓸𝓵𝓮𝓽’𝓼 𝓖𝓻𝓪𝓷𝓭𝓬𝓱𝓲𝓵𝓭𝓻𝓮𝓷
Edmund • Miles • Charlotte • Mary
Charles • Alexander • William • Violet
Agatha • Thomas • Jane • George “Georgie”
Amelia • Auggie • Belinda • Caroline • David • Edward
Amanda • Oliver • Penelope • Georgiana • Frederick
John • Janet
Katharine • Richard • Hermione • Daphne • Anthony “Ant” • Benedict “Ben” • Colin • Eloise • Francesca “Frannie”
George • Isabella
𝓣𝓱𝓮 𝓢𝓹𝓸𝓾𝓼𝓮𝓼 (𝓪𝓴𝓪 𝓜𝔂 𝓞𝓒𝓼)
Juliet Knight • Grace Hill • Rupert Townshend • Arthur Townshend
Nell Shepherd • Emma Rutledge • Róisín O’Connolly • Jonathan “Jack” Fullerton
Stephen Ridlington • Eleanor Dane • Morgan Howell • Olivia Sharpe
Ernest Livingston • Phoebe Wycliff • Molly Campbell
Alice Linfield • Christopher “Kit” Barrington • Lucas Wivenly • Beatrice Winslow
Adeline Meadows • Duncan MacMillan
Gabe Montgomery • Elizabeth Winslow • Neil Pemberton • Timothy Hatcher • Fiona MacKenzie • Evie Wright • Vivian Marsh • Adam Howe • Nathaniel Moore
Lilliana Steele • Patrick O’Donovan
𝓢𝓷𝓪𝓹𝓼𝓱𝓸𝓽𝓼 𝓘𝓷 𝓛𝓸𝓿𝓮: 𝓐 𝓒𝓸𝓵𝓵𝓮𝓬𝓽𝓲𝓸𝓷
Note: As they have canonical spouses, I have not included stories for Amelia Basset, Belinda Basset, Caroline Basset, and Amanda Crane. Auggie Basset and his story are set in a modern AU. Each story is a one shot with snapshots of moments in their love stories.
Below the cut is a list of all my canon characters, from every fandom, organized by such. I figured I would go ahead and put this up, as well as an oc muse one, for my oc and canon starters so that way it's easier for y'all to see who is included without going to every separate muse list.
The Vampire Diaries
Freya Celeste Mikaelson
Elijah Daniel Mikaelson
Niklaus Ryder Mikaelson
Kolton Nathaniel Mikaelson
Henrik Alexander Mikaelson
Hope Andrea Mikaelson
Malachai Silas Parker
Olivia Mae Parker
Silas Xavier Salvatore
Damon Luca Salvatore
Stefan Lance Salvatore
Jeremiah Steven Gilbert
Katherine Maria Pierce
Qetsiyah Zione Bennett
Bonnie Sheila Bennett
Marcel Leon Gerard
Hayley Jane Marshall
Elizabeth Anne Forbes
Josette Olivia Saltzman
Ryan Nicholas Clarke
Landon Maxwell Kirby
Aurora Violet De Martel
Aiden Matthew Lawrence
Tyler James Lockwood
Alexia Rae Branson
Sebastian Killian Jones
Milton Gabriel Greasley
Benjamin James Kenson
Lorenzo James St. John
Vincent Keith Griffith
Sean Kieran O'Connell
Lucien Maverick Castle
TEST MUSES
Dorian Lee Williams
Sophie Danielle Deveraux
Monique Marie Deveraux
Evangeline Amaya Sinclair
Inadu Tayen Labonair
Rafael Alexander Waithe
Finch Taylor Tarrayo
Cleo Ada Sowande
Penelope Eden Park
Jade Ivy Young
Containment
Jake Holden Riley
Katie Selene Frank
Jana Christine Mayfield
Teresa Violet Keaton
Teen Wolf
Mieczyslaw Noah Stilinski
Scott Gregorio McCall
Christopher Henry Argent
Allison Artemis Argent
Lydia Sophia Martin
Jackson William Whittemore
Derek Samuel Hale
Cora Avery Hale
Camden Matthew Lahey
Isaac Michael Lahey
Vernon Dallas Boyd
Danny Keahu Mahealani
Malia Elizabeth Tate
Kira Jade Yukimura
Theodore Christian Raeken
Jordan Tyler Parrish
Aiden Jacob Steiner
Mason Cade Hewitt
Brett Lee Talbot
Garrett Cole Williams
Nolan Andrew Holloway
Bobby Adam Finstock
Marin Sophia Morrell
Braeden Valerie Bardot
Deucalion Damien Hemming
Supernatural
Dean Michael Winchester
Castiel James Novak
Claire Grace Novak
Jack Kellan Kline
Gadreel Dustin Ward
Rowena Jane MacLeod
Fergus Roderick MacLeod
Belphegor
DC Comics
Bartholomew Henry Allen
Nora Francine West-Allen
Bart Joseph West-Allen
Sara Caitlin Lance
Dionysus Arbios
Kara Aileen Danvers
Winslow Jordan Schott Jr.
Clark Joseph Kent
Mon-El Lar Gand
Querl Dox
Music Meister
Harleen Frances Quinzel
Pamela Lillian Isley
Marvel
Joaquin Miguel Torres
Peter Django Maximoff
Pietro Django Maximoff
Wanda Marya Maximoff
James Buchanan Barnes (pre-serum and super soldier)
Steven Grant Rogers (pre-serum and super soldier)
Michelle Julia Jones-Watson
Peter Benjamin Parker
Gwendolyn Maxine Stacy
Peter Benjamin Parker
Jonathan Spencer Storm
Kate Bishop
Natalia Alianovna Romanova
Yelena Fyodorovna Belova
Brunnhilde Valkyrie
Loki Laufeyson
Stephanie Grace Rogers (genderbent steve)
Jamie Belladonna Barnes (genderbent bucky)
Samantha Trinity Wilson (genderbent sam)
Theodosia Audra Odinsdottir (genderbent thor)
Lady Loki Laufeyson (genderbent loki)
Stranger Things
Jonathan Ross Byers
Nancy Diana Wheeler
Steven Michael Harrington
Robin Rae Buckley
Edward Joseph Munson
Argyle Eduardo Diaz
Jane Eleanor Hopper
Dustin Jace Henderson
Lucas Charles Sinclair
Maxine Elizabeth Mayfield
Misc
Nicholas Sean Miller
Winston Saint-Marie Schmidt
Reagan Marie Lucas
Leonardo Winston Hamato
Michelangelo Chandler Hamato
Samuel Nicholas Drake
King Benjamin Florian
9-1-1
Athena Grant
Howard Han
Henrietta Wilson
Maddison Juliet Buckley
Evan Jones Buckley
Edmundo Anthony Diaz
Book Babes
Major Jay Kitahara
Lieutenant Lorelai Cathwell
Sergeant Major Alary Johann
Corporal Erik Mendel
Devin
Nesta Archeron
Elain Archeron
Feyre Archeron
Rhysand Darling
Azriel
Cassian
Amren
Morrigan
Gwyneth Berdara
Eris Sargon Vanserra
Lucien Vanserra
Helion Luciano Meridian
Tamlin Avri Desrosiers
Thesan Addae Koitla
Viviane Anera Agnarrson
1931 ‧ Western/Romance/Precode ‧ 1h 8m. Synopsis : Calamity Jane is a tough and rowdy woman in the old West who owns a saloon and gambling joint (and runs a cattle rustling operation as a sideline). Cast
Richard Arlen as Lt. Tom Colton
Louise Dresser as Calamity Jane
Frances Dee as Kate Winslow
Tom Kennedy as Jard Harmon
Martin Burton as Curly Braydon
Marcia Manners as Goldie
Syd Saylor as Sgt. Weems
James Mason as Scully
Guy Oliver as McNeill
Edward LeSaint as Haverstraw
Charles K. French as Bradford. Release date: August 8, 1931 (USA)
Director: Edward Sloman. #FrancesDee #RichardArlen #LouiseDresser #Precode #Western
February 4, 1909: Second Use of Chlorine in the U.S.; 1877: Birth of C.E.A. Winslow
February 4, 1909: Second Use of Chlorine in the U.S.; 1877: Birth of C.E.A. Winslow
February 4, 1909: Dr. John L. Leal testified at the second Jersey City trial about the first use of chlorine for continuous disinfection of a U.S. water supply at Boonton Reservoir, which was the water supply for Jersey City, New Jersey. The transcript from February 5, 1909, revealed that Leal had also installed a chloride of lime feed system at the filtration plant at Little Falls, New Jersey.…
Roll Call Tally on the Expulsion of Preston Brooks, 7/14/1856
After Preston Brooks beat Charles Sumner nearly to death with a cane in the Senate chamber, the House voted on whether to expel him from Congress. They failed to reach the two-thirds majority needed.
Series: General Records, 1791 - 2010
Record Group 233: Records of the U.S. House of Representatives, 1789 - 2015
Transcription:
July 14. 1856
On LD Campbells 1st Resn from Sel Com
THIRTY-FOURTH CONGRESS
FIRST SESSION
335
[column one]
YEA | NAMES. | NAY.
A.
|William Aiken...S.C. | 1
1 | Charles J. Albright...Ohio. |
| James C. Allen...Ill. | 2
2| John Allison...Penn. |
B.
3 | Edward Ball...Ohio |
4 | Lucian Barbour...Ind. |
|David Barclay [struck through] |
| William Barksdale...Miss. | 3
| P.H. Bell...Texas. | 4
5 | Henry Bennett...N.Y. |
| Hendley S. Bennett...Miss. | 5
6 | Samuel P. Benson...Me. |
7 | Charles Billinghurst...Wis |
8 | John A. Bingham...Ohio |
9 | James Bishop...N.J. |
10 | Philemon Bliss...Ohio |
| Thomas S. Bocock...Va. | 6
| Thomas F. Bowie...Md. | 7
| William W. Boyce...S.C. | 8
11 | Samuel C. Bradshaw...Penn. |
| Lawrence O'B. Braneh...N.C. | 9
12 | Samuel Brenton...Ind. |
| Preston S. Brooks [struck through]...S.C. |
13 | Jacob Broom...Penn. |
14 | James Buffinton...Mass. |
15 | Anson Burlingame...Mass. |
| Henry C. Burnett...Ky. | 10
C.
| John Cadwalader...Penn. | 11
16 | James H. Campbell...Penn. |
|John P. Campbell [struck through]...Ky. |
17 | Lewis D. Campbell...Ohio |
| John S. Carlile...Va. | 12
| Samuel Caruthers [struck through]...Mo. |
| John S. Caskie...Va. | 13
18 | Calvin C. Chaffee...Mass. |
| Thomas Child, jr [struck through] ...N.Y. |
19 | Bayard Clarke...N.Y. |
20 | Ezra Clark, jr...Conn. |
21 | Isaiah D. Clawson...N.J. |
| Thomas L. Clingman...N.C. | 14
| Howell Cobb...Ga. | 15
| Williamson R.W. Cobb...Ala. | 16
22 | Schuyler Colfax...Ind. |
23 | Linus B. Comins...Mass. |
24 | John Covode...Penn. |
| Leander M. Cox...Ky. | 17
25 | Aaron H. Cragin...N.H. |
| Burton Craige...N.C. | 18
| Martin J. Crawford...Ga. | 19
| Elisha D. Cullen [struck through]...Del. |
26 | William Cumback...Ind. |
D.
27 | William S. Damrell...Mass. |
| Thomas G. Davidson...La. | 20
| H. Winter Davis...Md. | 21
28 | Timothy Davis...Mass. |
29 | Timothy C. Day...Ohio. |
30 | Sidney Dean...Conn. |
| James W. Denver...Cal. | 22
31| Ale["xander" struck through] De Witt...Mass. |
[Column Two]
YEA. | NAMES. | NAY.
32 | John Dick...Penn. |
33 | Samuel Dickson...N.Y. |
34 | Edward Dodd...N.Y. |
| James F. Dowdell...Ala. | 23
35 | George G. Dunn...Ind. |
36 | Nathaniel B. Durfee...R.I. |
E.
37 | John R. Edie...Penn. |
| Henry A. Edmundson [struck through] ...Va. | 1
38 | Francis S. Edwards...N.Y. |
| John M. Elliott...Ky. | 24
39 | J Reece Emrie...Ohio. |
| William H. English...Ind. | 25
| Emerson Etheridge...Tenn. | 26
| George Eustis, jr...La. | 27
| Lemuel D. Evans...Texas. | 28
F.
| Charles J. Faulkner...Va. | 29
| Thomas T. Flagler [struck through]...N.Y. |
| Thomas B. Florence...Penn. | 30
| Nathaniel G. Foster...Ga. | - 31
| Henry M. Fuller [struck through] ...Penn. |
| Thomas J. D. Fuller [struck through] ...Me. |
G.
40 | Samuel Galloway...Ohio. |
41 | Joshua R. Giddings...Ohio. |
42 | William A. Gilbert...N.Y. |
| William O. Goode...Va. | 32
43 | Amos P. Granger...N.Y. |
| Alfred B. Greenwood...Ark. | 33
44 | Galusha A. Grow...Penn. |
H.
| Augustus Hall...Iowa. | 34
45 | Robert B. Hall...Mass |
46 | Aaron Harlan...Ohio. |
| J. Morrison Harris...Md. | 35
| Sampson W. Harris...Ala. | 36
| Thomas L. Harris...Ill. | 37
| John Scott Harrison...Ohio. | 38
47 | Solomon G. Haven...N.Y. |
| Philemon T. Herbert...Cal. |
48 | John Hickman...Penn. |
49 | Henry W. Hoffman...Md. |
50 | David P. Holloway...Ind. |
51 | Thomas R. Horton...N.Y. |
52 | Valentine B. Horton...Ohio. |
| George S. Houston...Ala. | 39
53 | William A. Howard...Mich. |
54 | Jonas A. Hughston...N.Y. |
J.
| Joshua H. Jewett...Ky. | 40
| George W. Jones...Tenn. | 41
| J. Glancy Jones...Penn. | 42
K.
| Lawrence M. Keitt...S.C. | 43
| John Kelly...N.Y. | 44
55 | William H. Kelsey...N.Y. |
| Luther M. Kennett...Mo. | 45
| Zedekiah Kidwell...Va. | 46
56 | Rufus H. King...N.Y. |
57 | Chauncey L. Knapp...Mass. |
58 | Jonathan Knight...Penn. |
59 | Ebenezer Knowlton...Me. |
60 | James Knox...Ill. |
61 | John C. Kunkel...Penn. |
[Column Three]
YEA. | NAMES. | NAY.
L.
| William A. Lake...Miss. | 47
62 | Benjamin F. Leiter...Ohio. |
| John Letcher...Va. | 48
| James J. Lindley...Mo. | 49
| John H. Lumpkin...Ga. | 50
M.
| Daniel Mace [struck through] ...Ind. |
| Alexander K. Marshall...Ky. | 51
| Humphrey Marshall...Ky. | 52
| Samuel S Marshall...Ill. | 53
63 | Orsamus B. Matteson...N.Y. |
| Augustus E. Maxwell...Fla. | 54
64 | Andrew Z. McCarty...N.Y. |
| Fayette McMullin...Va. | 55
| John McQueen...S.C. | 56
65 | James Meacham...Vt. |
66 | Killian Miller...N.Y. |
| Smith Miller...Ind. | 57
| John S. Millson...Va. | 58
67 | William Millward...Penn. |
68 | Oscar F. Moore...Ohio. |
69 | Edwin B. Morgan...N.Y. |
70 | Justin S. Morrill...Vt. |
71 | Richard Mott...i o |
72 | Ambrose S. Murray...N.Y. |
N.
73 | Matthias H. Nichols...Ohio |
74 | Jesse O. Norton...Ill. |
O.
75 | Andrew Oliver...N.Y. |
| Mordecai Oliver...Mo. | 59
| James L. Orr...S.C. | 60
P.
76 | Asa Packer...Penn. |
| Robert T. Paine [struck through] ...N.C. |
77 | John M. Parker...N.Y. |
78 | John J. Pearce...Penn. |
79 | George W. Peek...Mich. |
80 | Guy R. Pelton...N.Y. |
81 | Alexander C.M. Pennington. N.J. |
82 | John J. Perry...Me. |
83 | John U. Pettit...Ind. |
| John S. Phelps...Mo. | 61
84 | James Pike...N.H. |
| Gilchrist Porter...Mo. | 62
| Paulus Powell...Va. | 63
85 | Benjamin Pringle...N.Y. |
86 | Samuel A. Purviance...Penn. |
| Richard C. Puryear...N.C. | 64
Q.
| John A. Quitman...Miss. | 65
R.
| Edwin G. Reade...N.C. | 66
| Charles Ready...Tenn. | 67
| James B. Ricaud...Md. | 68
| William A. Richardson [struck through] ...Ill. |
87 | David Ritchie...Penn. |
| Thomas Rivers...Tenn. | 69
88 | George R. Robbins...N.J. |
89 | Anthony E. Roberts...Penn |
90 | David F. Robison...Penn. |
| Thomas Ruffin...N.C. | 70
| Albert Rust...Ark. | 71
[Column Four]
YEA. | NAMES. | NAY.
S.
91 | Alvah Sabin...Vt. |
92 | Russell Sage...N.Y. |
| John M. Sandidge...La. | 72
93 | William R. Sapp...Ohio. |
| John H. Savage...Tenn. | 73
94 | Harvey D. Scott...Ind. |
| James L. Seward...Ga. | 74
95 | John Sherman...Ohio. |
| Eli S Shorter...Ala. | 75
96 | George A. Simmons...N.Y. |
| Samuel A. Smith...Tenn. | 76
| William Smith...Va. | 77
| William R. Smith...Ala. | 78
| William H. Sneed...Tenn. | 79
97 | Francis E. Spinner...N.Y. |
98 | Benjamin Stanton...Ohio. |
| Alexander H. Stephens...Ga. | 80
| James A. Stewart...Md. | 81
99 | James S.T. Stranahan...N.Y. |
| Samuel F. Swope...Ky. | 82
T.
| Albert G. TAlbott...Ky. | 83
100 | Mason W. Tappan...N.H. |
| Miles Taylor...La. | 84
101 | James Thorington...Iowa. |
102 | Benjamin B. Thurston...R.I. |
103 | Lemuel Todd...Penn. |
104 | Mark Trafton...Mass |
| Robert P. Trippe...Ga. | 85
105 | Job R. Tyson...Penn. |
U.
| Warner L. Underwood...Ky. | 86
V.
106 | George Vail...N.J. |
| William W. Valk [struck through] ...N.Y. |
W.
107 | Edward Wade...Ohio. |
108 | Abram Wakeman...N.Y.
109 | David S. Walbridge...Mich. |
110 | Henry Waldron...Mich |
| Percy Walker...Ala. | 87
| Hiram Warner...Ga. | 88
111 | Cadwalader C. Washburne, Wis. |
112 | Ellihu B. Washburne...Ill. |
113 | Israel Washburn, jr...Me. |
| Albert G. Watkins...Tenn. | 89
114 | Cooper K. Watson...Ohio.|
115 | William W. Welch...Conn. |
116 | Daniel Wells, jr...Wis. |
| John Wheeler...N.Y. | 90
117 | Thomas R. Whitney...N.Y. |
118 | John Williams...N.Y. |
| Warren Winslow...N.C. | 91
119 | John M. Wood...Me. |
120 | John Woodruff...Conn. |
121 | James H. Woodworth...Ill. |
| Daniel B. Wright...Miss. | 92
| John V. Wright...Tenn. | 93
Z.
| Felix K. Zollicoffer...Tenn. | 94
[end columns]
MAY 21, 1856
NATHANIEL P. BANKS, JR., of Massachusetts, Speaker.
FOR SALE ~ Preston Morton Collection American Art Santa Barbara SIGNED Suzette Morton Davidison (Daughter) https://www.ebay.com/itm/265400286198 #Artwork #ModernArt #watercolors #oilpaintings #collection #santabarbara #california #SBMA #PrestonMorton #AmericanArt #history #reference #guide #catalog #display #exhibition #books #signed
Art Book / Museum Affiliated. Signed by Contributor. Excellent reference guide for collectors, students of and/or enthusiasts interested in this subject. Coffee table book. A catalog of works that are on display at the SBMA and part of the permanent collection. Specializing in American Art. Artist works in the collection include Gifford Beal, George Wesley Bellows, Albert Bierstadt, John George Brown, Charles Burchfield, WIlliam Merritt CHase, Thomas Cole, John Singleton Copley, jasper Francis Cropsey, Thomas Eakins, Walter Gay, William J. Glackens, William Groombridge, Christian Gullager, William Michael Harnett, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, George Peter Alexander Healy, Robert Henri, Edward Lamson Henry, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, William Morris Hunt, George Inness, John Frederick Kensett, Karl Knaths, Ernest Lawson, John Marin, Alfred Henry Maurer, Jerome Myers, James Peale, John Frederick Peto, Maurice Pendergast, Abraham Rattner, Randolph Rogers, John Singer Sargent, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Thomas Sully, Benjamin West, Thomas Worthington Whitteredge, and two unknown artists. We appreciate your consideration of one of our books, art prints or novelty items. We strive to offer fast, courteous and professional service to all our patrons. Reading is one of life's great pleasures. Please inquire for further details, our items arrive shrink wrapped and well packed. ~ Thank you for viewing and stopping by.
Written by Dorothy Kingsley, based on the screenplay Libeled Lady by George Oppenheimer, Maurine Dallas Watkins (as Maurice Watkins), and Howard Emmett Rogers. Uncredited contributions by Buster Keaton.
Synopsis ~ When a newspaper runs a scandalous story about debutante Connie Allenbury, her powerful broker father threatens the newspaper's editor, Warren Haggerty, with a massive lawsuit. Faced with a libel suit from the socialite Allenbury, Haggerty cooks up a plan to beat her at her own game. To do this, he must rely upon the romantic chicanery of ex-employee Bill Stevens Chandler, with Haggerty's fiancée Gladys Benton (Lucille Ball) caught in the middle. Warren believes that, if he can prove Connie truly is a home-wrecker, as the article claims, he can file a countersuit against her. Warren then enlists his own fiancée, Gladys and reporter Bill Chandler to take part in a complex plan to turn the tables on the Allenburys.
PRINCIPAL CAST
Lucille Ball (Gladys Benton) is appearing in her 63rd film since coming to Hollywood in 1933. Lucy plays the role originated by her friend Jean Harlowe in the 1936 version Libeled Lady.
Van Johnson (Bill Stevens Chandler) co-starred in Too Many Girls (1940), the film that introduced Lucille Ball to Desi Arnaz. He was also seen with Lucy in the film Yours, Mine and Ours (1968). He played himself on one of the most popular episodes of “I Love Lucy,” “The Dancing Star” (ILL S4;E27) and 1968′s “Guess Who Owes Lucy $23.50?” (HL S1;E11). He died in 2008 at age 92.
Esther Williams (Connie Allenbury) also appeared with Lucille Ball in Ziegfeld Follies (1945).
Keenan Wynn (Warren Haggerty) also appeared with Lucy and Williams in Ziegfeld Follies (1945) and with Ball in Without Love (1945) and The Long, Long Trailer (1953).
Ben Blue (Spike Dolan) previously appeared with Lucille Ball in Thousands Cheer (1943). Like Lucy, he had a cameo role in the 1967 film A Guide for the Married Man. They also acted together in “Jack Benny’s Carnival Nights” on March 20, 1968.
Cecil Kellaway (J.B. Allenbury) had previously appeared with Ball in Annabel Takes A Tour (1938).
Ethel Smith (Herself) was an organist playing herself.
Carlos Ramirez (Himself) was a Columbian-born singer appearing as himself.
June Lockhart (Babs Norvell) became one of TV’s most famous moms on “Lassie” and “Lost in Space”.
Paul Harvey (Farwood) did six other films with Lucille Ball: The Affairs of Cellini (1934), Kid Millions (1934), Broadway Bill (1934), The Whole Town’s Talking (1935), I’ll Love You Always (1935), and The Marines Fly High (1940). Fans probably remember him best as the art critic who visits the Ricardo apartment to assess Lucy’s talent in “Lucy the Sculptress” (ILL S2;E15).
James Flavin (Joe) previously appeared with Lucille in The Affairs of Cellini (1934), Without Love (1945), as the Pizzeria Owner in “The Visitor from Italy” (ILL S6;E5), and in 1963 Critic’s Choice and two episodes of “The Lucy Show.”
Celia Travers (Farwood's Secretary) had also appeared with Lucille Ball in Meet the People (1944).
Grant Mitchell (Homer Henshaw) makes his only screen appearance with Lucille Ball.
Sybil Merritt (Receptionist) makes her only appearance with Lucille Ball.
Sondra Rodgers (Attendant) makes her only appearance with Lucille Ball.
UNCREDITED CAST
Guy Bates Post (Allenbury’s Butler)
John Valentine, Charles Knight (Butlers)
Jean Porter (Frances)
Nina Bara (Rumba Dancer)
Josephine Whittell (Mrs. Burns Norvell)
Dick Winslow (Orchestra Leader)
Walter Soderling (Mr. H.O. Dibson, Justice of the Peace)
A remake of one of the great comedies of the 1930s, Libeled Lady, with Jean Harlow, William Powell, Myrna Loy, and Spencer Tracy.
Van Johnson worked with Lucille Ball again several more times. He guest-starred as himself on "I Love Lucy" and he co-starred with her in the 1968 film Yours, Mine and Ours.
Van Johnson's biography, MGM's Golden Boy, states that Lucille Ball's performance as Gladys "reveals the embryo of her Lucy Ricardo role in the later ‘I Love Lucy’ television series."
Chandler's overdue hotel bill of $763.40 would equate to nearly $10,380 in 2021. The film was a big hit at the box office, earning MGM a profit of $1,779,000 according to studio records.
The duck hunting sequence with Johnson was written and directed by Buster Keaton and Edward Sedgwick, both of who proved close personal friends with Lucille Ball.
Radio’s “Screen Guild Theater” broadcast a 30-minute adaptation of the movie in February 1948 with Van Johnson and Esther Williams reprising their film roles. Two years later, "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast a 60-minute radio adaptation of the movie with Van Johnson reprising his film role.
Lucille Ball borrows one of Samuel Goldwyn's malapropisms when she says, "Include me out!" Keenan Wynn tries to convince her of having a sham wedding with Van Johnson.
This film was first telecast in Los Angeles on September 26, 1957; in Philadelphia on October 25, 1957' in New York City January 23, 1958; and in San Francisco on Saturday January 25, 1958. At this time, color broadcasting was in its infancy, limited to only a small number of high rated programs, primarily on NBC and NBC affiliated stations, so these film showings were all still in B&W. Viewers were not offered the opportunity to see these films in their original Technicolor until several years later.
Early in this film, on the lower left of the screen, Fidel Castro (without the beard) is seen as a poolside spectator with a drink in front of him. Young Fidel did extra work for MGM, while a student at UCLA, before becoming fully active in politics. It’s interesting that Castro and Lucille should be in the same film, seeing that her husband was born in Cuba and driven out by revolutionaries.
You may not live in Los Angeles, but if you’re a movie nut you’ve probably been inside the Bradbury Building dozens of times. Located downtown at the corner of Third and Broadway, the 123-year-old structure has been used in dozens of films, TV shows, and commercials – but most notably in some classic films noir and neo-noirs.
In 1892, the Bradbury was commissioned by its namesake, gold mining magnate Lewis L. Bradbury, who would not live to see its completion. Bradbury rejected a design by Sumner Hunt, but it was completed by one of the architect’s draftsmen, George Wyman. Hunt’s reluctant apprentice only took on the job after receiving approval from the spirit of his late brother, who was contacted via a planchette board, a precursor of the later Ouija board.
Opened in 1893, some months after Bradbury’s death, the edifice was one of the glories of its day. Inspired by Edward Bellamy’s futuristic utopian novel Looking Backward (19987), the five-story building sported a spacious atrium with a vast skylight, exposed brick walls, elegant tile floors, and spectacular iron work, employed on its angular staircases and parallel ���birdcage” lobby elevators.
Naturally, as the local film industry developed, Hollywood came a-calling at the Bradbury. Some of its cinematic history is laid out in Thom Andersen’s sprawling, wonderful 2003 documentary Los Angeles Plays Itself, which surveys the way the capital of the movie industry has surveyed itself through its indigenous locations over the years.
The Bradbury made its movie debut in the 1943 wartime melodrama China Girl, standing in for a hotel in Burma. It would see a variety of uses thereafter, representing buildings in a plethora of locations, in genre pictures ranging from sci-fi (The Indestructible Man, a 1956 Lon Chaney, Jr. vehicle) to modern rom-com (2009’s The 500 Days of Summer) and even a latter-day silent feature (the 2011 Oscar winner The Artist).
But since the late ‘40s the building has been used most creatively and integrally in a variety of noir features, which have employed the setting – one that required little or no dressing or alteration to look dramatic and somewhat menacing – to great creative effect.
Its first appearance in noir was likely in Shockproof, a wacky 1949 picture set in Los Angeles. The picture was directed by Douglas Sirk, who would go on to greater renown in the ‘50s as the director of such highly perverse CinemaScope romantic dramas as Tarnished Angels, Written On the Wind, and All That Heaven Allows, all vehicles for Rock Hudson. It was scripted by Samuel Fuller, later the director of such noir-tinged pictures as The Crimson Kimono, Shock Corridor, and The Naked Kiss.
German émigré Sirk knew his expressionism, and he brought the style’s deep shadows to bear in his tale of parole officer Griff Marat (Cornel Wilde) and his new charge Jenny Marsh (Patricia Knight, Wilde’s real-life wife at the time), who become romantically and criminally entangled.
Marat and Marsh are introduced in a scene in which the newly paroled femme fatale visits the Bradbury Building parole office. The building’s atrium is later used effectively in a sequence in which two-time loser Joe Wilson (King Donovan) does a swan dive off one of the balconies to avert his return to prison.
Another European refugee, Rudolf Maté, was already an old hand at noir, of the most exotic variety, by the time he directed the B classic D.O.A. in 1950 – as a cinematographer, he had worked on Charles Vidor’s Gilda and Orson Welles’ The Lady From Shanghai. He had also helmed the 1948 noir thriller The Dark Past.
As a director he is best remembered for his tense fourth feature, in which accountant Frank Bigelow (Edmond O’Brien) tracks the crooks who have dosed him with a slow-acting, lethal poison. Maté’s sharp location footage makes splendid use of the hallways and stairwells of the Bradbury Building in a climactic shootout, seen in this homemade “trailer.”
Possibly the most effective use of the Bradbury in classic noir came in M, Joseph Losey’s 1951 remake of Fritz Lang’s 1931 German feature. As in the original, the second version – little seen until its recent restoration – follows the hunt (relocated from an unnamed German city to L.A.) for a demented serial killer of children by the police and members of the local underworld, who are feeling the heat from the cops’ investigation.
David Wayne takes the role of murderer Martin Harrow, originated (under the moniker Hans Beckert) by Peter Lorre in Lang’s film. The highlight of the Losey edition arrives in a stellar chase through downtown L.A., during which the killer, pursued by mob thugs, takes refuge in the Bradbury (identified by its address in the script) with a terrified girl he has kidnapped.
Harrow finds himself trapped in the office of a mannequin maker as the hoods search the building room by room. (One has to wonder if Stanley Kubrick saw the film before using a similar setting in his New York-set 1955 noir Killer’s Kiss.) The sequence climaxes with a stellar shot, taken from one of the lobby lifts, in which the mobsters, led by boss Martin Gabel, soar to the Bradbury’s top floor in one of the elevators.
Fittingly, the Bradbury was used in Marlowe (1969), an adaptation of Raymond Chandler’s hardboiled, L.A.-set 1949 novel The Little Sister, as the office of private investigator Philip Marlowe, played by James “Rockford” Garner. The location plays hob with the original setting: Chandler scholars say that in the books, Marlowe’s digs were in the Taft Building at Hollywood and Vine, a visually less interesting Tinseltown site.
Marlowe is a little flat, and too bright to truly be considered noir, but its most entertaining scene (filmed on a set that stands in for a Bradbury office) marked the feature film debut of future kung fu star Bruce Lee. He portrays mob enforcer Winslow Wong, who pays a visit to Marlowe in an attempt to back him off an investigation.
Carroll O’Connor, playing police lieutenant Christy French, can be seen in the actual hallway of the Bradbury as Lee makes his exit in the final shot. (Appropriately, in real life the Bradbury has housed the Los Angeles Police Department’s Internal Affairs Division since 1996.)
The Bradbury was pretty played out as a location by the time Ridley Scott began filming his sci-fi noir classic Blade Runner (1982), an adaptation of Philip K. Dick’s novella Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? The setting had become so familiar to moviegoers that screenwriter Hampton Fancher objected to its use, saying it had been done before. Scott replied, “It hasn’t been done the way I’m going to do it.”
And thus the Bradbury – swathed in smoke, swept by searchlights, sodden with rain water, with a spaceship advertising off-world living looming through its skylight -- stands in for the domicile of genetic engineer J.F. Sebastian (William Sanderson). It is there that “blade runner” Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford) has his showdown with the murderous fugitive replicant Roy Batty (Rutger Hauer) and his “pleasure unit” consort Pris (Daryl Hannah).
It’s unlikely that the Bradbury will ever be used as originally as Scott did in his spectacular movie. But as long as the building stands – and stand it will, since it was declared a national historic landmark in 1977 – it will certainly be visited again and again by film crews seeking a visual je ne sais quoi. Historically, that elegant antiquity can be considered L.A.’s Taj Mahal of darkness.
I'm looking for descendants from Edward Presgrave (1795-1830) Of Bourne / Singapore
Edward Presgrave (1795-1830) was Resident Councillor of Malacca & Singapore in 1820′S. son of Edward Presgrave of Bourne & Ann Clerk.He married Anne Cooper.His issue:-
i) Edwina Anne Presgrave (1821-1886) married Charles Harison Drury.
Their issue:-
ai) Charles Garling Drury(1845-1874) married Agnes Louisa Claridge.
His issue:-
bi)Charles Arthur Walpole Drury(1874-1958) married Jessie Ellen Lamb.
His issue:-
ci) Violet Miriam Drury(1899-1984) married Selwyn Guise Cutler.
Their issue:-
di) Alan Cutler.
cii) Shelley Walpole Drury(1900-1995) married Doris Kathleen Kitching.
His issue:-
di) Derek Shelley Drury(1929-2014) married Jeannette O Unsted.
His issue:-
ei)Neil T Drury married Lynda S Jones.
eii)Linda M Drury married John D Hill.
dii) Roger L Drury.
ciii) Henry Charles Dru Drury(1901-1999) married Olive Bird White.
aii)Edward George Drury(1847-1868).
aiii) Edwina Mary Drury(1849-1927).
aiv) Bessie Sophia Drury(1851-1933) married James Burn Pennngton.
Her issue:-
bi) Beryl Pennington(1873-1959).
bii) Drury Pennington(1874-1960) married Harriett Fremlin Key.
His issue:-
ci) Beryl Mary Dora Pennington married Richard T Lawrence.
cii) Harold Drury Pennington(1907-?) married Hermione Blackburn.
ciii) John Drury Pennington(1910-?).
biii) Cyril Burn Pennington(1878-1955).
biv) Harold Evelyn Pennington(1880-1915).
bv) Guy Drury Pennington(1882-1909).
bvi) Gladys Pennington(1886-1887).
av) Francis McDowell(Macdonald) Drury (1852-?) married Ida Mariguitte ?.
His issue:-
bi) Amy Hyacinth Drury(1893-1973) married Nelson Winslow Pickering.
Their issue:-
ci) Nancy Pickering(1915-1994) married William Jamieson Neidlinger.
Their issue:-
di) Nancy Neidlinger married Paul Henry Eitapence.
Their issue:-
ei) Mark Eitapence.
eii) Michelle Eitapence.
dii) William Jamieson Neidlinger Jr.(1942-2012) married 1stly , Patricia H ? & 2ndly,Elisabeth ?.
His issue:-
ei) Elizabeth Neidlinger.
eii) William Jamieson Neidlinger III.
diii) Anthony Winslow Neidlinger married
Patricia A Hewett Hussein.
cii) Natalie Pickering(1924-2012) married Dayton Béguelin.
Their issue:-
di) Robert Dayton Béguelin married Susanna Adams Jones.
dii) Winslow Drury Béguelin married Sarah Steinkamp Pierce.
bii) Enid Drury(1895-1972).
avi) Agnes Drury (1854-?).
avii) Ernest Thorpe Drury (1856-1880) married
aviii) Maud Anna Drury(1858-1928).
aix) Nina Lizzie Drury(1861-1942).
ii) Edward Presgrave (1823-?) married Margaret Crane.His issue:-
ai) Edward Robert John Presgrave (1855-1919)
iii) Mary Presgrave(1824-?).
iv) Duncan Clerk Presgrave (1826-1883) married
Jane Sarah Caunter.His issue:-
ai) Isabella Presgrave (1851-?) married Arthur Edward Clarke.Their issue:-
bi) Denys Harcourt Clarke (1879-1930) married Emily Dorothy Drake.
aii) Edward William Presgrave (1855-1930).
aiii) Duncan George Presgrave (1857-1928) married Frances Mary Clare Passmore.His issue:-
bi) Sydney Frances Vivien Presgrave (1885-1989) married Sir Reginald George Watson.
Their issue:-
ci) Clare Watson married Ben Hawes-Watson.
cii) Patricia A Watson married Kenneth P Pool.
Their issue:-
di) Anthony Presgrave Pool married Julia Weil Bendiner.
His issue:-
ei) Suzanne Harriet Pool.
eii) Ralph Sabato Pool.
dii) Timothy Kenneth Pool married Felicity Frankham.
His issue:-
ei) Graham Edward Pool married Fiona M Maycock.
His issue:-
fi) Mary Elizabeth Pool.
fii) Beatrice Emma Pool.
diii) Jacqueline Mary Pool married David Morris Fitzgerald Scott.
ciii) Betty Watson married Herbert J Payne.
Their issue:-
i) ? Payne.
ii) Nigel Conrad Presgrave Payne married Elizabeth M Morris.
His issue:-
ai) Conrad Francis Charles Presgrave Payne married Juliet N.C. Charlton
aiv)William Garling Presgrave (1859-?).
av) Percy Clerk Presgrave (1860-1862).
avi) Jessie Harriet Presgrave (1870-?).
Please contact me at:- [email protected]
40th Folk Festival spotlights rich, diverse culture of Louisiana
By Dr. Shane Rasmussen
Photos by Chris Reich, NSU Photo Services
NATCHITOCHES – The audience at the 40th annual Natchitoches-Northwestern State University Folk Festival held on July 26-27 was entertained and educated about the rich and diverse cultural offerings of the state. The Festival featured traditional Louisiana foods, Kidfest activities, music, traditional crafts, narrative sessions, musical informances, and cultural exhibits. This year’s Festival theme “Vive la Louisiane!” was a great success, with a very happy audience.
The Festival opened with a rousing dance, beginning with Cajun dance lessons, followed by Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, and the night closed out with Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band. Side stage performances included Natchitoches gospel group Joyful Sounds, 50 Man Machine, which includes NSU faculty Paul Forsyth, Collier Hyams, and Oliver Molina, and an open jam with Max & Marcy, Ed Huey, and Cane Mutiny.
Saturday’s events included performances in Prather Coliseum by 50 Man Machine, Creole la la with Goldman Thibodeaux and the Lawtell Playboys, the Louisiane Vintage Dancers, Brandy Roberts, the Rayo Brothers, Tab Benoit, Jamie Berzas & the Cajun Tradition Band, the Stewart Family and Friends Bluegrass Band, line dance lessons by the Cajun French Music Association Dance Troupe, the Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache, zydeco dance lessons by Avila Kahey, Wayne & Same Ol’ 2 Step, Hardrick Rivers and the Rivers Revue Band, Celtic Music with the Kitchen Session of Baton Rouge and a jam session with Max and Marcy.
In addition to stage performances there were narrative sessions and music informances, including conversations about American songwriting, culture & costumes of 19th century Louisiana, Tab Benoit’s The Voice of the Wetlands Fondoution, and the musical journey of Vanessa Niemann (aka Gal Holiday). Also featured was a music informance by Tab Benoit. Outdoor activities included demonstrations by the Central Louisiana Dutch Oven Cookers, the Red River Smiths, the Southern Stock Dog Association, and Wash Day, presented by the West Baton Rouge Museum. This year the Festival continued a series of free workshops for Festival attendees. Festival goers attended a Cajun accordion workshop by Jamie Berzas and Bruce Daigrepont.
The annual Louisiana State Fiddle Championship was also held on Saturday in the Magale Recital Hall as part of the Festival. Fiddle Championship judges included Steve Birdwell, Steve Harper, Henry Hemple, and Clancey Stewart. The new Louisiana Grand Champion is Ron Yule of DeRidder. Second place winner was Joe Suchanek of Merryville, with Owen Meche of Arnauldville placing third. Meche also took first place in the 21 and under championship division.
Suchanek took first in the 60 and up championship division, with Yule coming in second, Birgit Murphy of Opelousas in third, Mark Young of Balise in fourth, Wilfred Luttrell of DeRidder in fifth, and Ron Pace of Alexandria in sixth. Luttrell and Yule also took first place in the twin fiddles competition.
As the new Louisiana State Fiddle champion, Yule also performed on the main stage in Prather Coliseum. Dr. Lisa Abney managed the fiddle championship. Dr. Susan Roach from Louisiana Tech University emceed the championship.
Four musicians and a renowned filé maker were inducted into the Louisiana Folklife Center’s Hall of Master Folk Artists. Inductees included Louisiana Music Hall of Famer Tab Benoit, who also served as honorary Festival Chair, Cajun musicians Jamie Berzas and Bruce Daigrepont, filé maker John Oswald Colson, and country singer Vanessa Niemann.
Dr. Shane Rasmussen, director of the Louisiana Folklife Center, led the induction ceremony, assisted by State Representative Kenny Cox and Dustin Fuqua, Chief of Resource Management at Cane River Creole National Historical Park. In addition, the honorary award of Folklife Angel was given to long-time Festival crew chief James Christopher Callahan, an NSU alumnus.
In addition to 4 book signings and 8 exhibits by such groups as state parks and archives, over 70 craftspeople displayed their traditional work on Saturday. These craftspeople demonstrated and discussed their work with the Festival patrons. Craftspeople displayed accordion making, beadwork, baskets, Czech Pysanky eggs, filé making, flintknapping, folk art, knives, music instruments, quilting, pottery, spinning & weaving, tatting, walking sticks, whittling and needlework, wood carving, and more. 8 food vendors provided a cornucopia of traditional Louisiana foods to the Festival audience.
Support for the Louisiana State Fiddle Championship and the Natchitoches-NSU Folk Festival was provided by grants from the Cane River National Heritage Area, Inc., the Louisiana Division of the Arts Decentralized Arts Fund Program, the Louisiana Office of Tourism, the Natchitoches Historic District Development Commission, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Foundation, and the Shreveport Regional Arts Council.
Much needed support also came from generous sponsorships from Acme Refrigeration of Baton Rouge, C&H Precision Machining, Chili’s, City Bank & Trust, the City of Natchitoches, Cleco, John Clifton Conine, Atty; CP-Tel, Domino’s Pizza, the Donut Hole, El Patron, Family Medical Clinic, Grayson’s Barbecue, Hardee’s, the Harrington Law Firm, D. Michael Hayes, Atty; JB & M Enterprises, Jeanne’s Country Garden, La Capitol Federal Credit Union, McCain Auto Supply, Jason O. Methvin, Atty; Morning Star Donuts, the Natchitoches Area Convention & Visitors Bureau, Natchitoches Regional Medical Center, NSU Men’s Basketball, the Pioneer Pub, Pizza Hut, Raising Cane’s, Ronnie’s Auto Glass, Save A Lot, Sonny’s Donuts, Southern Classic Chicken, Natchitoches Super 1 Foods 604 and 613, TOTO, Inc; Trailboss, UniFirst, Walmart, Waste Connections, and Weaver Brothers Land & Timber. In addition, numerous newspapers, online venues, and radio and TV stations assisted the Festival by generously printing articles, airing interviews, free promotional PSAs, and/or participating in on-air ticket giveaways.
The success of the Festival was made possible due to the many volunteers from NSU’s faculty and staff, who gave generously of their time and talents. The Louisiana Folklife Center is grateful to Phyllis Allison, David Antilley, Kay Cavanaugh, Corieana Ceasar, Jason Church, Sherrie Davis, Matt DeFord, Christine Dorribo, Michael Doty, Bruce Dyjack, Alexis Finnie, Ashlee Grayson, Charlotte Grayson, Dr. Hiram F. “Pete” Gregory, Dr. Greg Handel, Wesley Harrell, Jackie Hawkins, Diana Hill, Kristie Hilton, Carla Howell, Leah Jackson, Dr. J. Ereck Jarvis, Melissa Kelly, Suzanne Kucera, Dr. Chris Maggio, Barbara Marr, Terri Marshall, Coach Mike McConathy, Byron McKinney, Valerie Meadows, Gwendolyn Meshell, Dr. Jim Mischler, Melinda Parnell, Julie Powell, Kathy Pylant, Charles Rachal, Chris Reich, Stephanie Stanton, Bethany Straub, Anna Vaughn, Randi Washington, Mary Linn Wernet, David West, Taylor Whitehead, Emily Windham, Dale Wohletz, and Sharon Wolff. NSU students included Francisco Ballestas-Sayas, Caleb Callender, Makayla Fisher, Valentina Herazo-Alvarez, and Ina Sthapit. NSU alumni included Michael Cain, Michael Taylor Dick, Hammond Lake, Greg Lloid, De’Andrea Sanders, and Daniel Thiels. Many thanks are due to the Louisiana Folklife Center staff, including administrative coordinator Shelia Thompson, student workers Macey Boyd, Jalima Diaz, Heather Jones, Caitlin Martin, and Taylor Nichols, and graduate assistants James Harrison and Erica McGeisey.
Thanks also go out to Andy Adkins, Myranda Adkins, Alexandria Arens, Robert D. Bennett, Jennae Biddiscombe, Rebecca Blankenbaker, Derek Boyt, Erin Boyt, Melanie Braquet, Sherry Byers, the Central Louisiana Dutch Oven Cookers, Don Choate, Jr., Catherine Cooper, Hailie Coutee, Helen Dalme, Cameron Davis, Eli Dyjack, Sheila Dyle, Adam Edwards, Justin French, Jennifer Gallien, Reagan Guillory, Grace Hardy, Dr. Don Hatley, Sue Hatley, Lani Hilton, Ed Huey, Peter Jones, Leonard King, Michael King, Abagael Kinney, Dan Martin, Deron McDaniel, Ivan McDaniel, Charity McKinney, Sheila Ogle, Sara Parnell, Kimberly Perry, Audrey Rasmussen, Gidget Rasmussen, Susan Rasmussen, Wyatt Rasmussen, the Red River Sanitors, Sukrit San, Rick Seale, Lorie Speer, Lori Tate, Margaret Thompson, Sara Vaughn, Emily Ware, Briton Welch, Justice Welch, Shirley Winslow, and the Natchitoches Parish Detention Center trustees and officers Derek Booker and Larry Willis.
Natchitoches Area Convention and Visitors Bureau staff members included Arlene Gould, Kelli West, NSU students Anne Cummins and Megan Palmer, and NSU alumna Heather Dougan.
Special thanks go to Craig Routh for his generous permission to use his painting, Dixieland Jazz Fleur-de-Lis, for the Festival t-shirt.
Listed by their hometowns. Here are the students nominated to be Academic All-Stars. They are listed by their hometowns as indicated by mailing addresses.
ALMA
EMILY FOWLER
Mulberry High School
BAY
JACOB HARLEY OSTER
Bay High School
BEARDEN
CASSIDY CLEMENS
Bearden High School
GARRETT MCWHORTER
Bearden High School
BEEBE
TAYLOR DWAYNE BOYCE
Beebe High School
JOLEY MARIE MITCHELL
Rose Bud High School
MARIANNA KERSEY RICHEY
Beebe High School
BEE BRANCH
ANDREA DE TOUR
Arkansas Virtual Academy High School
BENTON
JULIANNA DEMI SORVILLO
Bauxite High School
KAYLA M. TREASITTI
Glen Rose High School
BENTONVILLE
KENDRA RISENER
Haas Hall Academy
ANGEL SOTERO Bentonville West High School
JESSICA YIN
Bentonville West High School
BERRYVILLE
ALEX RUBEN MALDONADO-LOPEZ
Berryville High School
AMBER NICOLE VEACH
Berryville High School
BISMARCK
LAUREN ELIZABETH CORLEY
Bismarck High School
BLACK ROCK
PAIGE LEANN PENN
Hillcrest High School
BLYTHEVILLE
CHANDLER SPROUSE
Gosnell High School
SHAKIAH WILLIAMS
Blytheville High School
BONNERDALE
HANNAH DIGGS
Centerpoint High School
BOONEVILLE
JUSTIN RONGEY
Magazine High School
BRINKLEY
KEVON MALOID DILLWORTH
Brinkley High School
EMILY ANN TAYLOR
Brinkley High School
BRUNO
LANE BOGLE
Valley Springs High School
BRYANT
SYDNEY ELAINE BOWMAN
Bryant High School
HARRISON BENNETT DOWNS
Bryant High School
CABOT
ZHENG HUI ZHANG
Cabot High School
CAVE CITY
KENDALL TOWNSLEY
Cave City High School
CENTER RIDGE
SOPHIA FRANCESCA ISELY
Nemo Vista High School
CLARKSVILLE
BRADLEY SCOTT BUCK
Johnson County Westside High School
CLINTON
JACOB ALLEN BURROUGHS
South Side High School
CONWAY
MARY KATHERINE FREYALDENHOVEN
Conway High School
KENDON CRAIG MOLINE
Conway High School
CORNING
CAROLINE GOODMAN
Corning High School
CROSSETT
DAILEY MARIE CHAVIS
Crossett High School
BRYCE RICHARD MOON
Crossett High School
DAMASCUS
CLAIRE ELIZABETH DREWRY
South Side High School
DES ARC
LINDSEY NICOLE REIDHAR
Des Arc High School
DEWITT
RACHEL DANIELS
DeWitt High School
ZONTRAY KENDALL
DeWitt High School
DONALDSON
DYLAN JASHUN CLAYTON
Bismarck High School
DOVER
Ethan Seth Owen Jacobs Dover High School
EUREKA SPRINGS
KAYDEN ECKMAN
Eureka Springs High School
EVANSVILLE
JESSICA ANN GOLDMAN
Lincoln High School
FARMINGTON
NICHOLAS JAMES ERICKSON
Farmington High School
REAGAN SIERRA WHITE
Farmington High School
FAYETTEVILLE
CHLOE AUGUST BOWEN
Springdale High School
SOPHIE FERNANDO
Haas Hall Academy
JEREMIA LO
Fayetteville High School
HAMAAD MEHAL
Haas Hall Academy
SPENCER LEE WALKER
Fayetteville High School
FISHER
ANNA CHAPLAIN
Harrisburg College and Career Prep
FORT SMITH
JOHN TYLER FREENY
Southside High School
MADISON ISABELLA RENEE MARSH
Southside High School
GOSNELL
KAYLEE JO MILLER
Gosnell High School
GREENBRIER
MADELYN RENEE JAMESON
Greenbrier High School
CALEB WADE TAPLEY
Greenbrier High School
GREENWOOD
JULIA KATHLEEN BRIXEY
Greenwood High School
TYLER LAWRENCE MERREIGHN
Greenwood High School
GREERS FERRY
FAITH MARIE BIRMINGHAM
West Side High School
HAMBURG
NIGEL LEWIS
Hamburg High School
BRENDA FAITH O'FALLON
Hamburg High School
HARRISON
GRACE ESTELLE BRANDT
Harrison High School
BLAKE JOHN WILLIAM WHITMER
Harrison High School
HAZEN
ROSS TIMOTHY HARPER
Hazen High School
HICKORY PLAINS
JEREMIAH DESHONE WILLIAMS
Des Arc High School
HIGDEN
NATHANIEL WYATT SMITH
West Side High School
HORATIO
GRACE ELIZABETH HARRIS
Horatio High School
HOT SPRINGS
RHETT BARRETT
Cutter Morning Star High School
FAITH ELIZABETH CARNIE
Lake Hamilton High School
JORDAN C. ERICKSON
Lake Hamilton High School
EMMA KIRSTEN FERGUSON
Lakeside High School
THOMAS IAN HOLLIS
Lakeside High School
ANTHONY ALEXANDER REITER Hot Springs High School
MICAH TRAVIS
Mountain Pine High School
HUTTIG
NASTAJAE ALIYAH ALDERSON
Strong High School
JACKSONVILLE
BASIA YVONNE BROWN
Jacksonville High School
GERALD ANTONIO DONOHUE
Jacksonville High School
JONESBORO
OPHIE COPELIN
Nettleton High School
JETT JACKSON
Harrisburg College and Career Prep
ISABELLE FLORENCE JONES
The Academies at Jonesboro High School
JOSHUA MILNES
Nettleton High School
ANNA ELISE OPPENHEIM Bay High School
NIKKOLETTE AMANDA PERKINS
Brookland High School
SEAN A. ROADES
Valley View High School
KALLEN SMITH
Brookland High School
TRACY N. TANNER
Valley View High School
LEACHVILLE
HALLIE ELIZABETH BROWN
Buffalo Island Central High School
KYLE BRADLEY THRASHER
Buffalo Island Central High School
LITTLE ROCK
MOHAMMED ABUELEM
Pulaski Academy
MILLER CLARK BACON
eStem High School
NATHAN THOMAS BARBER
The Academies at Jonesboro High School
CAROLINE BLANSCET
Little Rock Christian Academy
ANA ABARCA CHAVEZ
Hall High School
REBECCA SUSAN DIXON Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School
SARAH J. DOUGLASS
Joe T. Robinson High School
SULLIVAN WALTER FITZ
Catholic High School for Boys
CELIA KRETH
Episcopal Collegiate School
FELIPE MORALES OSORIO
Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School
CLAUDIA CATHERINE SMITH
eStem High School
ETHAN STRAUSS
Episcopal Collegiate School
LUKE WEINER
Little Rock Christian Academy
MICHELLE XU
Little Rock Central High School
RAMY YOUSEF Little Rock Central High School
MCCRORY
CHRISTIAN LITTLE
McCrory High School
MABELVALE
HALEY AMBER STANTON
LISA Academy West High School
MAGAZINE
EMILY STATON
Magazine High School
MAMMOTH SPRING
DEVON CRAY
Mammoth Spring High School
MARION
WESLEY JAMES BARRETT Marion High School
MORGAN BRADFORD WHITED
Marion High School
MAUMELLE
GARRETT MICHAEL BAKANOVIC
Maumelle High School
CHAD BOYD
Maumelle Charter High School
GENRIETTA CHURBANOVA
Pulaski Academy
LINCOLN MOSES
Maumelle Charter High School
VICTORIA ORTEGA
Maumelle High School
MAYFLOWER
HAYDYN HUDNALL Mayflower High School
MULBERRY
JARRET CHAMBERS
Mulberry High School
NEWPORT
NOAH BLAKE RABY
Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
NORTH LITTLE ROCK
SOPHIA LYNN CHIER
Mount St. Mary Academy
CHASE CHRISTIAN MOHR-MCELROY
North Little Rock Center of Excellence Charter
KATHERINE RAMIREZ
North Little Rock High School
CARRE'LLA SADLER
North Little Rock High School
IOAN BROWN SANDERS North Little Rock High School
OZARK
AUTUMN PAIGE FLAHERTY
Johnson County Westside High School
PARAGOULD
EMMA FARMER
Marmaduke High School
MICHALA ANN MCPHINK Paragould High School
JACKSON CHANDLER PARKER
Paragould High School
MADISON SHEA ROBINSON
Greene County Tech High School
PARON
JOHN MATTHEW HOWARD Joe T. Robinson High School
PEA RIDGE
HALLEY LASTER
Pea Ridge High School
ALEC ANDREW MEREDITH
Pea Ridge High School
PINE BLUFF
MORGAN EDWARDS Watson Chapel High School
A'DARIUS LEE
Watson Chapel High School
PINEVILLE
KENLEE KAY KILLIAN
Calico Rock High School
PLUMERVILLE
GARRETT R. HENDRIX
Morrilton High School
POWHATAN
CREEDEN JAMES RICHEY
Hillcrest High School
RAVENDEN SPRINGS
EMILY CHEYENNE LUFFMAN
Sloan-Hendrix High School
REYNO
CHANDLER CONYERS
Corning High School
RISON
JUSTIN JACOBS
Rison High School
MACY RATLIFF
Rison High School
ROGERS
ALISHA AJAY CHATLANI
Rogers High School
MORGAN DIBASILIO
Rogers Heritage High School
SIDRA NADEEM
Rogers New Technology High School
NATHAN POWELL SKINNER
Rogers High School
ADAM RYSZARD SIWIEC
Rogers Heritage High School
ROSE BUD
CARSON DAVID LUCENA
Rose Bud High School
ROYAL
ANASTACIA GLASCO
Mountain Pine High School
RUSSELLVILLE
KAYLEE FREEMAN
Hector High School
SEARCY
JACKSON TANNER BENIGHT
Searcy High School
LAUREN ELIZABETH BROWN
Searcy High School
SHERIDAN
LAINEY FAITH HILL
Sheridan High School
LOGAN JAMES INGRAM
Sheridan High School
SHERWOOD
TIMOTHY NATHANIEL ESPEJO
Sylvan Hills High School
CHASE MARIE SWINTON
Sylvan Hills High School
SILOAM SPRINGS
CHRISTINE NICOLE HONN
Siloam Springs High School
OLIVER MONROE REID
Siloam Springs High School
SMACKOVER
ROBERT THOMAS DIXON
Smackover High School
KAYLEIGH AMANDA YEAGER
Smackover High School
SPRINGDALE
EDUARDO AGUILAR
Springdale High School
SPRINGFIELD
CAROLYN HOPE HOPKINS
Morrilton High School
STUTTGART
MARY SALLAH JIA
Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts
TRUMANN
ZACHARY DAVID BURCHFIELD
Trumann High School
WALNUT RIDGE
DEVIN FOSTER SMITH
Greene County Tech High School
WARD
JESSICA DAWN VAUGHN
Cabot High School
WHITE HALL
JUSTIN ROBERT DADY
White Hall High School
WINSLOW
JOSEPH ANDREW TAYLOR Lincoln High School
WYNNE
KYRA LIANE DOBSON
Wynne High School
JACKSON CHARLES GEORGE
Wynne High School
2019 Arkansas Times Academic All-Stars Nominees